Squash sets plan for junior players

THE Warren Yee International Squash tournament held on November 9-11 saw several promising juniors taking part for the first time in a major tournament.

Tournament director Dinesh Narayan said the tournament was in memory of former squash national rep and Fiji’s number one, Warren Yee who passed away in 2012.

“P Meghji and Group has been sponsoring this annual event since its inception in 2013. The 2017 event had 51 entries which exceeded the expectations of organisers,” Narayan said.

“Savusavu’s 15-year-old Saneel Chaganlal stole the show with his skills as he swept through the C grade category undefeated.

“Other notable performances from the junior category were 16-year-old Eka Tabakaucoro of Savusavu, who played in the women’s open grade, and Tufanga Ralaca (10-year-old), and Mahima Goonesekera, 10, who recently moved to Fiji from Sri Lanka.”

Squash Fiji is planning a development tour for the junior players to Brisbane in January 2018 to ensure the players get exposure in international events and for further coaching and development.

The ladies open grade saw Alison Yee, daughter of late Warren Yee, comfortably defending her No.1 ranking by winning the grade.

“Alison is in the Squash Fiji training squad preparing for the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

“The men’s open which was played in a round robin format saw some great matches in pool play, before the semi-finalists were decided.

“The first semi-final pitched Fiji No.1, Justin Ho against his long-time foe and training partner, Romit Meghji.

“Romit put up a great fight but eventually went down to Justin in straight sets.

“The other semi-final saw former national rep, Sailesh Pala defeating Nadi’s Daniel Fong to set up a final match against Justin.

“Justin once again proved that he is the undisputed No.1 in Fiji by beating Pala in straight sets to add to his previous titles.”

Full results: C Grade: winner: Saneel Chaganlal; runner-up: Hanisetoka; Plate winner: Aaron Wong

B Grade: winner: Anthony Sigabalavu; runner-up: Tino Bryant-Tokalau, Plate winner: Ravi Singh

Ladies Open: winner: Alison Yee; runner-up: Makita Tusega; Plate winner: Samantafa Samisoni

Men’s Open: winner: Justin Ho, runner-up: Sailesh Pala, Plate winner: Stephen Henry.

Best and most improved player: Theo Rex-Horoi.

More Stories