Sports Hall of Fame

Former Fiji 7s captain and coach Waisale Serevi was inducted into the Fiji Sports Hall of Fame in 2005. Picture: FILE

 

SOURCE: FASANOC

THE Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee (FASANOC) is inviting nominations from national federations and the public for inductees into the prestigious Fiji Sports Hall of Fame and nominations for the Fiji Olympic Order.

“This is an opportunity to nominate and recognise athletes and administrators who had achieved the highest level in sporting excellence and contributed to the development of sports in Fiji,” said Vanessa Kilner, convenor of this year’s awards.

The Fii Sports Hall of Fame Award Dinner will be held on October 13, 2018 at the Grand Pacific Hotel with nominations due before September 10 (today).

The Fiji Sports Hall of Fame was inaugurated in 1990 by the Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee as an everlasting tribute to sportsmen and sportswomen of Fiji.

The Fiji Sports Hall of Fame acknowledges and honours Fiji’s super athletes, who over the years have competed in Fiji and abroad against some of the best in the world.

Many have excelled and brought glory and fame to themselves, their sport and to Fiji and deserve to be recognised and remembered by the people of Fiji.

The Fiji Olympic Order was inaugurated in 2001 to recognise the invaluable contributions of volunteers in the areas of:

  • Sports Administration;
  • Sports Management;
  • Coaching/Technical aspects of Sports Development; and
  • Sports Medicine

Forty-two all time Fiji sporting greats have been inducted into the Fiji Sports Hall of Fame and FASANOC is proud of all the Fiji Olympic Order recipients that total 22 recipients so far.

In 2017, the inductees included the Team Fiji Rugby 7s men’s team who were recognised for their historic gold medal win in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Roll of Honour

Fiji Sports Hall of Fame Sport

1990
Mataika Tuicakau Athletics, Josefa Levula Rugby

1991
Mesulame Rakuro Athletics, Saimoni Tamani Athletics

1992
Justine Macaskill Swimming, Luke Tunabuna Athletics

1993
Ana Ramacake Athletics, Usaia Sotutu Athletics

1994
Mere Turukawa Athletics, Samuela Yavala Athletics

1995
Torika Varo Athletics, Carl Bay Swimming

1996
Viliame Liga Athletics, Subhash Chand Boxing

1997
Miriama Tuisorisori Athletics, Apakuki Tuitavua Rugby

1998
Mereoni Vibose Athletics

1999
Viliame Saulekaleka Athletics

2000
NOT CONVENED NOT CONVENED

2001
Willow Fong Bowls, Patrick Raddock, Alipate Korovou Boxing

2002
Pio Bosco Tikoisuva Rugby, Stanley Brown, Vijay Singh Golf

2003
Joseph Rodan Athletics, Sophia Raddock

2004
NOT CONVENED NOT CONVENED

2005
Ilikena Bula Cricket, Hector Hatch, Waisele Serevi Rugby, Sashi Mahendra Singh

2006
Maraia Lum On Bowls, Hari Raj Naicker, Viliame Takayawa Judo

2007
Albert Miller Athletics, Brian Wightman, Sharon Pickering Swimming, Dr M.S.Sahu Khan

2008
Harry Joseph Apted Cricket, Barrie Sweetman

2009
Anthony Philip Windsurfing, Dr Jitendra Durga Maharaj, Tony Moore Athletics, Robin Mitchell

2010
Vilitati Qumivutia Weightlifting, Atma Maharaj

2011
Ratu Sir George Cakobau, Rugby, Cathy Wong

2012
Iliesa Delana Paralympics, Dr Jagdish Maharaj, Federick Valentine Cricket, Horace Petersen

2013
Binesh Prasad Athletics, Vidhya Lakhan

2014
Jone Delai Athletics, Bobby Tikaram, Vilimaina Davu Netball, Christopher Yee

2015
Vaciseva Tavaga Athletics, John Anthony Moore, Vijendra Pal Sharma

2016
NOT CONVENED NOT CONVENED 2017 Rugby 7’s Men Olympic Team Rugby, Benjamin Ryan, Josaia Voreqe Rugby, Filimoni Vuli Waqa

More Stories