Round 2 preview

* Sydney Roosters v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Friday 16 , March at Allianz Stadium

Roosters: Update – Luke Keary is a confirmed starter at five-eighth, returning from a broken jaw after Mitch Cornish filled in in the halves last week. Dylan Napa has been named on the bench this week after starting there last week while skipper Boyd Cordner will start after easing in off the bench last week.

Bulldogs: Were impressive despite the final score last week and will go into round two largely unchanged. Bench forward Greg Eastwood has been named at lock in the reserve grade team with Renouf Toomaga a chance to make the 17.

* Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys

Friday 16, March at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos: Brisbane have confirmed they will run out 1-17 as named on Tuesday. Tom Opacic has been included on the bench for the suspended Jayden Su’a, while skipper Darius Boyd (groin) is a confirmed starter at fullback.

Cowboys: Michael Morgan has been named in the reserves and could make his return from an abdominal strain. “I’d say about 60/40,” Morgan told Fox Sports.

“I’ll be there for captain’s run and see how I get through that and if it’s good then I’ll play and if it’s no good then I’ll miss out.”

* Warriors v Gold Coast Titans

Saturday 17, March at Mt Smart Stadium

Warriors: No changes expected from the victorious round one 17.

Titans: Also likely to be unchanged from the winning round one side.

* Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs

Saturday 17, March at Panthers Stadium

Panthers: Penrith have named both Reagan Campbell-Gillard and Viliame Kikau in their starting side, as they did last Tuesday, but both could again revert to the pine after their round one success.

Rabbitohs: Rookie Adam Doueihi replaces halfback Adam Reynolds (knee) with a forward pack reshuffle including Sam Burgess at prop, Cameron Murray starts at lock, Mark Nicholls on the bench and Tyrell Fuimaono replacing Hymel Hunt in the 17.

* Melbourne Storm v Wests Tigers

Saturday 17, March at AAMI Park

Storm: Billy Slater returns at fullback, with Cameron Munster moving to five-eighth and Ryley Jacks dropping out of the side.

Wests Tigers: Ben Matulino is named to start with Matt Eisenhuth on the bench in the only change to the 17 that defeated the Roosters last week.

* Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels

Sunday 18, March at Lottoland

Sea Eagles: Brad Parker replaces Matthew Wright at centre while Jackson Hastings and Lloyd Perrett replaces Lewis Brown and Frank Winterstein on the interchange.

Eels: The Eels have named an unchanged 17 but both Will Smith and Kenny Edwards await a chance after the team’s lack of spark off the bench against Penrith.

* Canberra Raiders v Newcastle Knights

Sunday 18, March at GIO Stadium

Raiders: Joseph Tapine is out with a broken finger, with Elliott Whitehead moving to the second row and Luke Bateman starting at lock.

Aidan Sezer has been named on the bench after being a late swap back to the bench last week.

Knights: No list changes from last week but co-captain Jamie Buhrer is in some doubt.

More Stories