National U16 and U18 squads named for overseas rugby tours

The Ratu Kadavulevu School Under 16 side with their spoils after defeating Queen Victoria School in the U16 finals at the Fiji Secondary Schools Powerade Super Deans Rugby Championship in Suva. Picture: ROHIT DEO/FILE

A TOTAL of 61 players have been named in the national under 16 and 18 rugby squad to represent Fiji in overseas competitions.

After three consecutive weeks of finals at the ANZ Stadium in the Powerade Super Deans championships, national selectors have selected a wide range of players from the Eastern, Southern, Northern and Western zones to be part of both grades.

In the under 16 grades, 30 players have been selected to prepare for the Australian Inter-State Rugby competition that would be held in Gold Coast, Australia on September 29.

Only 26 players will be selected to represent Fiji.

The national under 16 team will play New South Wales 1, NSW 2 and ACT Brumbies in the pool games before the play offs.

In the under 18 division, 31 players have been chosen but this will be reduced to 26 to travel to New Zealand on September 26. The side will play Wellington Samoans in a warm up match before they take on the New Zealand Barbarians in their first encounter and then the NZ Maori.

All selected players are to meet at Ratu Sukuna Memorial School tomorrow at 11.30am. For queries or more information please contact Alivereti Tawake onĀ 9273844.

Under 16:

Loose head prop: Semi R Qica (RKS), Benjamin Baselala (SGS)

Hooker: Easi Tawake (LMS), Vailua Nitz (All Saints), Jeremiah Saumaka (QVS)

Tight head prop: Asivorosi Trail (SGS), Jerry Leawere (Natabua), Asivorosi Tuisasake (RKS),

Left lock: Joji Vuki (SGS), Sean Algar (QVS)

Right lock: Daniel Fereti (SGS), Jeniro Wakeham (SGS)

Blindside flanker: Orisi Navauvau (NAT), Petero Mailulu (MBHS)

Open side flanker: Rusiate Lepaiono (QVS), Mosese Qionimacawa (RKS)

Number 8: Maximus Lestro (LMS), Ponipate Naliva (SGS)

Halfback: Josateki Savou (QVS), Jonathan (MBHS)

First five: Everoni Koroibiau (RKS), Kalivati Tamani (QVS)

Second five: Nemani Smith (SGS), Taniela Senirosi (RKS)

Centre: Inia D (Natabua), Mosese Salailagi (Natabua)

Wing: Mitchell Simpson (SGS), Ravunivadra (MBHS)

Fullback: Joshua Canaan Save (QVS), Maika Selema (RKS)

Under 18:

Loose head prop: Meli Samuels (RKS), Lasike Tawake (Nasinu)

Hooker: Lino Vasuinadi (MBHS), Phillip Oliver Tiritirisamu (QVS)

Tight head prop: Watisoni Cebetilomaiviti (MBHS), Sanaila Ranacika (RKS), Ilaitia Sela (RKS)

Left lock: Joeli Matalaweru (RKS), Ratu Inoke Ranitu (Ratu Navula), Angelo Smith (MBHS)

Right lock: Chris Minimbi (MBHS), Jokini Deunimolea (Cuvu),

Blindside flanker: Taniela Ramasibana (RKS), Tiri Shaw (MBHS)

Open side flanker: Meli Vueti (MBHS), Ilikimi Torosi (RKS)

Number 8: Eparama Tuivunivono (John Wesley), Josateki Tuituba

Halfback: Jone Vatuwaliwali (RKS), Mesake Tove (Cuvu)

First five: Osea Waqa (RNC), Sireli Maqala (RKS)

Second five: Viliame Sokiveta (RKS), Nathaniel Tupou (MBHS)

Centre: Luke Navuwai (QVS), Solomoni Naiduki (RKS)

Wing: Inoke Kurukuruvakatini (Cuvu), Osea Natoga (RKS), Apolosi Nawai (RKS)

Fullback: Taitusi Lulusinu (Cuvu), Josua Koro (RKS)

 

More Stories