LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL SCOREBOARD

ATHLETICS

Inter-tertiary

The Fiji University Sports Association inter-tertiary athletics competition was held on Friday at the ANZ Stadium in Suva:

Event: 100m Open Women: 1. Paulini Korowaqa (FNU) 12.6, 2. Matelita Tuilevuka (USP) 13.5, 3. Unaisi Volavola (FNU) 14.6

Event: 100m Open Men: 1. Lenaitasi Vunisa (FNU) 11.0, 2. Mesulame Rarotonga (USP) 11.6, 3. Epeli Jerome (FNU) 11.7, 4. Eroni Moapa (USP) 11.9

Event: 800m Open Men: 1. Kemueli Raniu (FNU) 2.14.1, 2. Adriu Muamua (FNU) 2.21.2, 3. Joseva Nawaqa (USP) 2.23.6

Event: 200m Open Women: 1. Paulini Korowaqa (FNU) 27.6, 2. Matelita Tuilevuka (USP) 28.8

Event: 200m Open Men A: 1. Lino (FNU) 24.3, 2. Mesulame Rarotonga (USP) 24.7, 3. Aseri (FNU) 25.7, 4. Taito (USP) 26.7

Event: 200m Open Men B: 1. Lenitasi Vunisa (FNU) 22.8, 2. Mika (FNU) 24.7, 3. Peceli (FNU) 25.0

Event: 400m Open Men: 1. Kemueli Raniu (FNU) 54.2, 2. Joseva Nawaqa (USP) 55.0, 3. Saimoni (FNU) 56.9

Event: 4x100m Relay Open Women: 1. USP 56.9, 2. FNU 57.8

Event: 4x100m Relay Open Men: 1. FNU 47.7, 2. USP 48.1, 3. FNU 48.5, 4. USP 49.2

Event: Medley Relay (100/100/200/400) Open Mixed: 1. FNU 1.52.2, 2. FNU 1.53.3, 3. USP 1.58.3

FOOTBALL

National League

THE last round of the Fiji Sun/Skipper Tuna National Football League was held on Saturday:

Ba 2 Suva 2, Lautoka 3 Navua 0, Rewa 1 Nadroga 0

Suva

THE Suva Football Association local league games were played at Albert Park in Suva yesterday:

Cunningham 0 Pumas 0 (P), Lakeba Strikers 1 Spirit 2010 3 (P), North Pole 2 Port Villa 0 (SP), League 2 Vunidilo 1 (P), Army 2 Central Meads 1 (SP), Power Strikers 0 Country Club 1 (P), All Freight Logistics Bureta 2 Balolo 0 (SP), Professional Security Civic 1 Suva Police 0 (SP)

INTERNATIONAL

Premier League

QPR 2 – 2 Stoke, Aston Villa 0 – 3 Arsenal, Burnley 0 – 0 Sunderland, Newcastle 2 – 2 Hull, Swansea 0 – 1 Southampton, West Ham 3 – 1 Liverpool

Championship

Watford 1 – 1 Bournemouth, Brighton 0 – 0 Blackpool, Derby 2 – 2 Cardiff, Fulham 0 – 1 Blackburn, Leeds 3 – 0 Huddersfield, Middlesbrough 4 – 0 Brentford, Millwall 0 – 0 Nottm Forest, Norwich 2 – 2 Birmingham, Rotherham 1 – 1 Charlton, Sheff Wed 1 – 0 Reading, Wolves 1 – 0 Bolton, Blackburn 2 – 3 Derby

Champions League

Bayern Mun 1 Р0 Man City, Roma 5 Р1 CSKA, Ajax 1 Р1 Paris St G, Barcelona 1 Р0 Apoel Nic, Chelsea 1 Р1 Schalke, NK Maribor 1 Р1 Sporting, Ath Bilbao 0 Р0 Shakt Donsk, FC Porto 6 Р0 BATE Bor, Juventus 2 Р0 Malm̦ FF, Olympiakos 3 Р2 Atl Madrid, Liverpool 2 Р1 Ludo Razgd, Real Madrid 5 Р1 FC Basel

Europa League

Partizan Belgrade 0 – 0 Tottenham, FC Red Bull Salzburg 2 – 2 Celtic, Everton 4 – 1 VfL Wolfsburg, Apollon Limassol 3 – 2 FC Zürich, Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 – 1 Villarreal, Rio Ave 0 – 3 Dynamo Kiev, Steaua Bucharest 6 – 0 Aalborg BK, Fiorentina 3 – 0 Guingamp, PAOK Salonika 6 – 1 Dinamo Minsk, Legia Warsaw 1 – 0 KSC Lokeren, Metalist Kharkiv 1 – 2 Trabzonspor, Club Brugge 0 – 0 Torino

French Ligue 1

Marseille 3 – 0 Rennes, Lorient 0 – 1 Reims, Metz 3 – 1 Bastia, Nantes 2 – 1 Nice, Toulouse 3 – 3 Caen, Bordeaux 2 – 1 Evian Thonon Gaillard

German Bundesliga

Hamburger SV 0 – 0 Bayern Mun, 1. FSV Mainz 05 2 – 0 Bor Dortmd, FC Augsburg 4 – 2 SV Werder Bremen, Schalke 2 – 2 Eintracht Frankfurt, SC Paderborn 07 2 – 0 Hannover 96, VfB Stuttgart 0 – 2 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, Sport-Club Freiburg 2 – 2 Hertha BSC

Italian Serie A

Milan 0 – 1 Juventus, Cesena 2 – 2 Empoli, Verona 2 – 1 Palermo, Fiorentina 0 – 0 Genoa, Inter Milan 7 – 0 Sassuolo, Parma 4 – 5 Milan, Sampdoria 2 – 0 Torino, Cagliari 1 – 2 Atalanta, Lazio 3 – 0 Cesena, Napoli 0 – 1 Chievo

Portuguese Primeira Liga

Penafiel 2 – 0 Vitória Setúbal, CD Nacional 1 – 1 Sporting Braga, Vitória Guimarães 1 – 1 Paços de Ferreira, Boavista 1 – 0 Académica de Coimbra, Marítimo 2 – 0 Penafiel, Paços de Ferreira 1 – 1 Gil Vicente, Vitória Guimarães 1 – 1 FC Porto, Estoril Praia 2 – 1 CD Nacional

Spanish La Liga

Deportivo de La Coruña 2 – 8 Real Madrid, Atl Madrid 2 – 2 Celta de Vigo, Ath Bilbao 0 – 1 Granada CF, Espanyol 2 – 2 Málaga, Elche 0 – 2 Eibar, Eibar 0 – 1 Deportivo de La Coruña

HOCKEY

Marist Eastgate Memorial

THE 20th Geotech Drilling Marist Eastgate Memorial tournament was held at the National Hockey Centre over the weekend:

Friday: Ventures 4 Stingers Xtreme 0 (M), Stingers Fusion 4 Stingers Spaxx 0 (W), Marist White 2 Marist Blue 0 (M), Ventures 3 MoBees 0 (W), Ventures 4 Seals 1 (M), Stingers 5 Marist Blue 0 (M), Stingers Fusion 1 Marist 0 (W), Marist White 2 Naidrodro 0 (M), Seals 5 Mates 0 (M), Marist 4 Stingers Spaxx 0 (W), Stingers Fusion 1 Marist 0 (W), Marist White 2 Naidrodro 0 (M), Seals 5 Mates 0 (M), Marist 4 Stingers Spaxx 0 (W), Stingers 1 Marist White 0 (M), Stingers Xtreme 0 Rebels 1 (M), Stingers Fusion 2 Tokelau 0 (W), Marist Blue 0 Naidrodro 1 (M), Stingers Xtreme 2 Mates 0 (M), MoBees 3 Rebels 0 (W), Stingers 3 Falcons 0 (M), Seals 0 Rebels 0 (M), Marist 3 Tokelau 1 (W), Naidrodro 0 Falcons 1 (M)

RUGBY

HFC Bank Farebrother Challenge

BLK Nadroga 34 Naitasiri North Bulls 3

INTERNATIONAL

Aviva Premiership

Sale 46 – 8 London Welsh, Harlequins 26 – 23 Wasps, London Irish 32 – 36 Saracens, Bath 45 – 0 Leicester, Gloucester 22 – 25 Exeter

Guinness PRO12

Newport Gwent D’gons 13 – 33 Glasgow, Scarlets 43 – 0 Benetton Treviso, Munster 31 – 5 Zebre, Connacht 10 – 9 Leinster, Cardiff Blues 9 – 26 Ulster

Top 14

Racing Metro Paris 27 – 16 Toulouse, Grenoble 24 – 15 Bayonne, Clermont Auvergne 43 – 12 Lyon, Montpellier 23 – 3 Stade Francais, La Rochelle 26 – 29 Bordeaux-Begles, Castres 27 – 18 Oyonnax, Brive 13 – 53 Toulon

Currie Cup

Western Province 36 – 12 Griquas, Blue Bulls 15 – 26 Sharks, Eastern Province Kings 22 – 37 Cheetahs, Lions 29 – 15 Pumas

ITM Cup

Hawkes Bay 36 – 17 Bay Of Plenty, Auckland 32 – 7 North Harbour, Manawatu 36 – 17 Southland, Counties Manukau 20 – 28 Canterbury

RUGBY LEAGUE

International

NRL

Sydney Roosters 31 North Queensland Cowboys 30, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18 Manly Sea Eagles 17

TRIATHLON

Business House

THE 10th event of the Fiji Triathlon 2014 Marco Polo Triathlon Series was held in Suva last week:

Team Super Sprint event (375m Swim/10k Bike/ 2.5k Run):

Men’s: 1st-Marist (54pts), 2nd-International School (11pts), 3rd-Fulton Hogan Hiway (9), 4th-Ernst & Young (7pts), 5th-Yang &Co (4pts), 6th-Navy (3pts), 7th-St Johns College (3pts)

Women’s: 1st-International School (24pts), 2nd-Peace Corps (17pts), 3rd-Western Wananavu (15pts), 4th-Western Bulls (12pts), 5th=Ernst & Young (4pts) & USP (4pts)

Team Sprint event (750m Swim/20k Bike/ 5k Run):

Men’s: 1st-Marist (53pts), 2nd-USP1 (34pts), 3rd-Westpac (27pts), 4th-Works (22pts), 5th-Navy (17pts), 6th-West Schools1(15pts), 7th-Disability (13pts), 8th=West Cyclist (9pts) & USP2 (12pts), 10th= Ecolab(11pts) & Digicel (11pts), 12th=West Schools 2 (9pts) & Garden City(9pts), 14th-St Johns College (8pts), 15th-Jet Runners (6pts), 16th-BOC (5pts), 17th=International School (4pts) & Wardens(4pts), 19th=BSP(3pts) & Navy 2(3pts), 21st-Ernst &Young (2pts), 22nd-Forum Secretariat (1pt)

Women’s: 1st-USP1 (46pts), 2nd-Works (30pts), 3rd-West Schools1 (15pts), 4th-West Schools 2 (12pts), 5th=Bodylife Gym (5pts) & AusAid (5pts), 7th=Adi Cakobau School (4pts) & USP 2 (4pts)

Team Olympic event (1500m Swim/40k Bike/ 10k Run):

Men’s: 1st- Marist (42pts), 2nd-Gillette (25pts), 3rd-USP (13pts), 4th-BOC (10pts), 5th-Garden City (7pts), 6th-World Health (4pts), 7th=Wardens (1pt) & FNU (1pt)

Women’s: 1st=AusAid (5pts) & NZHC (5pts)

Individual Super Sprint (375m Swim/10k Bike/ 2.5k Run):

Men’s: 1st-Toma Pene (39pts), 2nd-John Lowry (26pts), 3rd-Rhyse Cheer (15pts), 4th-Louie Morrell (12pts), 5th-Maxime Pons (9pts), 6th-Darcy Keenan (8pts), 7th-Tui Lomaloma (6pts), 8th=Carl Ngamoki (5pts), Jimmy Hendrix (5pts), Brad Campbell (5pts) & Timoci Koroduadua (5pts), 12th-David Dugucanavanua (4pts), 13th=Verayame Naikolevu (3pts), Nigel (3pts) & Griffyn Ramsden (3pts), 16th=Esira Naikatolu (2pts) & Mark Gillette (2pts), 18th=Jeremiah Rafai (1pt) & Viliame Cakacaka

Women’s: 1st-Brenda Lowry (25pts), 2nd-Mia Ramsden (20pts), 3rd-Kalisi Nakarawa (19pts), 4th-Sarah P (18pts), 5th-Sulu Atchison (16pts), 6th=Luna Campbell (10pts) & Ella Morrell (10pts), 8th-Stella Keenan (8pts), 9th=Raylin Mario (4pts) & Samantha Sunderman (4pts), 11th-Stephanie Barrett (2pts)

Individual Sprint (750m Swim/20k Bike/5k Run):

Men’s: 1st-Lui Pene (52pts), 2nd-Reece Pene (19pts), 3rd-Isikeli Rawlinson (15pts), 4th-Joseph Crooke(12pts), 5th-Kurt Johns (10pts), 6th-Steve Thon (8pts), 7th=Verayame Naikolevu (5pts), Mike Thon (5pts), Manoa Maiwaqa (5pts), Carl Ngamoki (5pts) & Tim Noble(5pts), 12th-Urupeni Senibulu (3pts)

Women’s: 1st-Tessa Martin (37pts), 2nd-Nau Dakuiliga (21pts), 3rd-Brenda Lowry (18pts), 4th=Lavinia Dickinson (17pts) & Sam Sunderman (17pts), 6th-Sarah Pene (15pts), 7th-Margot Szamier (14pts), 8th-Bronwyn (9pts), 9th-Seini Occonor (6pts), 10th-Josivini Gusuivalu (4pts), 11th-Sophia Kagan (3pts)

Individual Olympic event (1500m Swim/40k Bike/ 10k Run):

Men’s: 1st-Tim Noble (44pts), 2nd-Salabogi Lakoenalagilagi (31pts), 3rd-Jerome Pons (27pts), 4th-Petero Manoa (23pts), 5th-Hordur Gudmundsson (10pts),6th-Stephen Sanday (9pts),7th-Mark Ramsden (8pts),8th= Adriu Rokowailoa (6pts)and Sandeep Singh (6pts),10th = Caleb Koroi (1pt) Bob Gillette (1pt) Kurt Johns (1pt)

Women’s: 1st-Sarah Pene (5pts), 2nd- Margot Szamier (1pt)

More Stories