Kula Awards: SVC’s ‘Dream Catcher wins best film

Attorney General and Minister for Education Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum (middle back) and Minster for Trade and Tourism Faiyaz Koya with the best film award winner Shiri Vevekanand High School during the 2018 Kula Film awards at Damodar City on Friday night, July 27, 2018. Picture: RAMA

MORE students residing outside the urban centres are encouraged to participate in the Kula Awards.

Attorney-General and Minister for Economy, Public Enterprises, Civil Service and Communications Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum made this comment at the Fijian Made Film Awards and Fiji Airways Art Awards at Damodar Cinemas last night.

Mr Sayed-Khaiyum urged the students to make use of the opportunities.

“We urge you to use these opportunities that have been created for you, the opportunities of arts and literature and we have of course got paintings,” he said.

“We want to develop our local talent, we want to develop very good camera persons, very good directors, producers, make-up artists, costume people, all of that.”

Swami Vivekananda College (SVC) last night walked away with the best film for the Fijian Made Film Awards – Dream Catcher; the best painting went to Seungmin Paik of SVC; best innovative art went to Rosi Tora of Lautoka Andhra Sangam College; best drawing went to Jane Cai of Adi Cakobau School for the Fiji Airways Art Awards.

List of film award winners:

Best Film- Swami Vivekananda College (SVC) – Dream Catcher
Best Actress – Laisa Marama – SVC – Dream Catcher
Best Actor – George Cere – SVC – Dream Catcher
Best Director – Cynthia Redddy and Namrata Chand – Nadi Sangam SKM College – Imagination
Best Script – Yash Kumaran – SVC – Dream Catcher
Best Sound – Cynthia Redddy, Namrata Chand and Shammah Prasad – Nadi Sangam SKM College – Imagination
Best Original Score – Kinisimere Kau – Tilak High School – You Are Next
Best Supporting Actor – Nelson Deo – Rishikul Sanatan College – Who’s Next?
Best Supporting Actress – Tarau Rarokoliwa – Dilkusha Methodist High School – Shattered Dreams
Best Set and Art Design – Kenona Baivatu and Sereana Rainima – Fiji LDS Church College – A Walk To Eternity
Best Costume and Makeup – Nathaniel Chand – Xavier College – I am Marica
Best Cinematography – Shammah Prasad – Nadi Sangam SKM College – Imagination
Bets Film Poster – Nivkesh Ram – Korovuto College – Storms Never Last

List of art award winners:

Most Popular Art Award – Krishay Sharma – Rishikul Sanatan College – Love or Longing
Best Painting – Seungmin Paik – SVC – The Thinking Tree
Best Innovative Art – Rosi Tora – Lautoka Andhra Sangam College – Our Changing World
Best Drawing – Jane Cai – Adi Cakobau School – Reflection

More Stories