48 Nadi records

Students of Ratu Navula College celebrate after being declared the overall boys winner during the Coca-Cola Nadi Athletics Zone at Churchill Park in Lautoka yesterday. Picture: BALJEET SINGH

Students of Ratu Navula College celebrate after being declared the overall boys winner during the Coca-Cola Nadi Athletics Zone at Churchill Park in Lautoka yesterday. Picture: BALJEET SINGH

RATU Navula College (RNC) and Nadi Sangam College (NSC) won top honours in the boys and girls divisions respectively after the two-day Coca-Cola Nadi Athletics Zone at Lautoka’s Churchill Park yesterday.

The competition recorded 48 records. The annual race was held for the first time on synthetic tracks.

Nineteen records were set on the first day and 29 yesterday.

Ratu Navula proved its supremacy in the boys division winning 19 gold medals to retain the title.

Swami Viveknanada College (SVC) finished second with 13 gold medals while Nadi Sangam College (NSC) claimed five gold medals for the third spot.

NSC was strong in the girls division winning 12 gold medals to win the title followed by SVC which won 10 gold medals. RVC finished third with six gold medals.

Ratu Navula sprinters Merewalesi Marama and Emosi Taginamakadre won the best male and female awards respectively after winning three gold medals each for their schools.

Tournament official Pita Bolaidua said the two-day event was a success.

“The event was a success and we thank all those that made this event a successful one,” said Bolaidua. “Competing at the new tracks also made a huge difference and gave the athletes the feeling of what to expect in Suva during the Coke Games.”

He said Nadi would be represented by some talented athletes in next month’s Coca-Cola Games.

Records on day one: Sub junior girls 1500m Alena Naiyala of Korovuto College (5mins 54.36sec), sub junior boys 1500m Raivau Mesulame of Nasesevia Secondary (5min 04.30sec), inter boys 1500m: George John Vere of Swami Vivekananda (4min 44.1sec), inter boys javelin: Nemani Delaivoni of Nadi Sangam (46.39m), inter boys shotput: Rusiate Vakaloloma (12.56m), Junior boys discuss: Paula Kuya of Ratu Navula (39.36m), sub junior boys 800m Alipate Tomu of Nasesevia Secondary (2min 27.61sec), sub junior boys discuss: Jospeh O’Neil of Nasesevia Secondary (26.8m), senior girls 800m: Sainimere Tinaitabuliti of Ratu Navula (3min OO.97 sec), junior girls 400m Joshifini Neihamu of Swami Vivekananda (1min 09.16sec), senior girls long jump: Keasi Gale of Ratu Navula (4.60m), inter girls long jump: Sulueti Navila of Nawai Secondary (4.75m), junior boys 400m: MNosese Bobi of Swani Vivekananda (54.66sec), senior girls 400m:Merewalesi Marama of Ratu Navula (1min 03.62sec), senior boys 400m: Alifereti Ratematema of Ratu Navula(52.11sec), sub junior boys 100m: Ratu Simione Nadurutalo of Swami Vivekananda (11.76sec), junior boys long jump: Neumi Kalou of Votualevu (5.77m) sub junior boys javelin: Meli Ratulevu of Ratu Navula (31.90m), senior boys discus: Levi Naisuludriu of Ratu Navula (32m)

Records on day two: Senior boys triple jump: Silo Vakacagicago of Korovute College (9.10m), discus sub junior girls: Silina Iwano of Nadi Sangam, high jump senior boys:Vuli Tikoicolo of Ratu Navula (1.43m), javelin inter girls: Kula Kalesitiana of Nadi Muslim (26.44m), inter boys 200m: Rupeni Rakabuta of Maharish Sanatan (22.18sec), inter girls 200m: Litiana Mateiwai of Swami Vivekanada (27.83sec), junior boys 200m: Mosese Bolai of Swami Vivekananda (22.24sec), junior girls 200m: Seruwaia Bose of Nadi Sangam (26.68sec), sub junior boys 200m: Tristan Fisher of Votualevu (24.33sec), sub junior girls 200m: Ruci Raisami of Swami Vivekananda (27.77sec), senior girls 200m: Merewalesi Marama of Ratu Navula (27.11sec), senior boys 200m: Emosi Taginamakadre of Ratu Navula (22.63sec), sub junior boys 4X400m: Swami Vivekananda (4min 17.32sec), sub junior girls 4X400m: Nasesevia Secondary (4min 49.61sec), inter girls 4X400m: Nadi Muslim (4min 51.92sec), junior boys 4X400m:Swami Vivekananda (3min 45.33sec), junior girls 4X400m: Nasesevia Secondary (4min 33.91sec), junior girls 400m: Galo Veniona of Swami Vivekananda (1min 03.95sec), inter boys 4X400m: Ratu Navula(3min 41.58sec), senior boys 4X400m: Korovuto College (3min 43.04sec), senior girls 4X400m: Ratu Navula (4min 49.76sec), sub junior girls 4X100m: Swami Vivekananda (58.27sec), junior girls 4X100m: Swami Vivekananda (53.02sec), sub junior boys 4X100m: Nadi Sangam (49.94sec), inter girls 4X100m: Swami Vivekananda (54.27sec), senior girls 4X10m: Ratu Navula(54.90sec), inter boys 4X100m: Swami Vivekananda (45.39sec), senior boys 4X100m: Ratu Navula (44.61sec).

More Stories