Fiji Time: 4:59 PM on Sunday 18 February

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Archives » Article Index

The weekend sports draws

Zanzeer Singh
Friday, February 09, 2018

GOLF

Denarau

THE Mali Pest Control four player Ambrose event will be played at the Denarau Golf and Racquet Club in Nadi tomorrow.

Shotgun start at 9am. (1) Team Mali Pest Control, Team My Island Home; (2) Team Gibson Freight, Team Eight Mountains; (3) Team Conform Ltd, Team Bula Bus; (4) Team Kanta Construction, Team Early Birds; (5) Team Bancod Lawyers, Team Rakiraki; (6) Team Stella, Team AA Spares; (7) Team Top Flite 1, Team Top Flite 2; (13) Team The Company, Team Wild SEAS; (14) Team Metal Works, Team Geckos.

FOOTBALL

Navua TIV Sangam

All current TIV players and other interested TIV players willing to play for Navua TIV in this year's Sangam Convention in Nadroga are requested to attend training from Monday(12/02/2018) at Navua Primary School ground from 6.00pm.

For more information please contact Norman 9899446, Amit Prasad 9260199 and Gopal Naidu 9995292

Contact Gopal Naidu 9995292

Vodafone U16 League Saturday, February 10, 2018 Fiji FA Academy, Suva 11am Northland Tailevu vs Suva; 1pm Nasinu vs Navua; Nadi Sangam Primary School, Nadi 12noon Nadi vs Nadroga; Tagitagi Sangam Primary School, Tavua 12noon Tavua vs Lautoka; FSC Ground, Rakiraki 2pm Rakiraki vs Ba; Seaqaqa Muslim Primary School, Seaqaqa 10am Dreketi vs Labasa; 12noon Nadogo vs Seaqaqa; 2pm Bua vs Savusavu Sunday, February 11, 2018 Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori 1pm Rewa vs Tailevu Naitasiri Vodafone U19 League Saturday, February 10, 2018 Fiji FA Academy, Suva 11am Rewa U19 vs Navua U19; 1pm Nasinu U19 vs Tailevu Naitasiri U19; Subrail Park, Labasa 11.30am Labasa U19 vs Nadogo U19; Nadi Sangam Primary School, Nadi 2pm Nadi U19 vs Lautoka U19; Tagitagi Sangam Primary School, Tavua 2pm Tavua U19 vs Lautoka U19; Valelawa Primary School, Dreketi 3pm Seaqaqa U19 vs Dreketi U19; Nasavusavu Public School, Savusavu 3pm Savusavu U19 vs Bua U19

RUGBY

Tailevu Rugby Union

Draws for Saturday, February 10, 2018 to be held at at Ratu Cakobau's ground two.

8:30am Nausori vs Vunimono, 9.20 Nakelo vs Natakala, 10.10 Nuku vs Vunivaivai, 11:00 Combine vs Waikete, 11:50 Buretu vs Kuku, 12:40 Dravo vs Namata, 1:30 Dravuni vs Naitodua (Kaba), 2:20 Bau vs Naila, 3:10 Daku vs Talele, 4:00 Mokani vs Naqeledamu, 4:50 Cautata vs Kasavu

Rewa Rugby Union

Rewa Rugby 10s will be held tomorrow at Burebasaga District School grounds.

Fixtures: 8.00Vuanitavola-Burenivalu 2, 8.15TokatokaShk-Tacilevu2, 8.30Naduku-Nakakasara, 8.45Lomainasau-Vunisinu, 9m Tacilevu1-Dorokavu, 9.15Naqarani-Vuci, 9.30 Suva SeaSide-Nadilo, 9.45Burenivalu1-Kiuva, 10am: Waila-Danudanu, 10.15am: Dreketi-NYB, 10.30Vuantavola-Naqarani, 10.45 Tacilevu2-Suva Seaside, 11am: Naduku-Kiuva, 11.15 Lomainasau-Waila, 11.30 Tacilevu1-Dreketi, 11.45 Burenivalu2-Vuci, 12midday: Tokatoka-Nadilo, 12.15 Burenivalu1-Nakakasara, 12.30Vunisinu-Danudanu, 12.45 Dorokavu-NYB, 1pm: Vuanitavola-Vuci, 1.15: Tacilevu2-Nadilo, 1.30 Naduku-Nakakasara, 1.45 Lomainasau-Danudanu, 2pm: Tacilevu1-NYB, 2.15 Naqrani-Burenivalu2, 2.30pm: Toktoka-Suva Sea Side, 2.45Pm: Burenivalu1-Kiuva, 3pm: Vunisinu-Waila, 3.15 Dorokavu-Dreketi.

RUGBY LEAGUE

FNRL 9s 2018

The 9s tournament will be held on Saturday, February 10, Lawaqa Park in Sigatoka, nadroga.

Fixtures: Ground 1: Game 1: 8.30am: Pool 1: HBK Lami Steelers vs Biausevu Titans, Grnd 2: P5: Coastline Roos 1 vs. Nausori Bulldogs 2, Grnd 1: G2: 8.50am: P2: West Fiji Dolphins vs Waidroka Nadruku Cherry Pickers 2, G2: P6: Ravoravo Rabbitohs 1 vs Namuaniwaqa Sea Eagles 1, G1: G3: 9.10am: P3: Makoi Bulldogs vs Ravoravo Rabbitohs 2, G2: P7: Burenitu Cowboys vs USP Islanders 1, G1: G4: 9.30am: P4: Saru Dragons 1 vs Coastline Roos 2, G2: P8: Topline Warriors vs Waidroka Cherry Pickers 1, G1: G5: 9.50am: P1: Biausevu Titans vs Namuaniwaqa Sea Eagles 2, G2: P5: Nausori Bulldogs 2 vs Malawai Sea Eagles, G1: G6: 10.10am: P2: Waidroka Nadruku Cherry Pickers 2 vs Nausori Bulldogs 1, G2: P6: Nabua Broncos vs Namuaniwaqa Sea Eagles 1, G1: G7: 10.30am: P3: Ravoravo Rabbitohs 2 vs Namoli West Tigers, G2: P7: USP Islanders 1 vs Saru Dragons 2, G1: G8: 10.50am: P4: Coastline Roos 2 vs Nadera Panthers. G2: P8: Waidroka Cherry Pickers 1 vs USP Islanders 2, G1: G9: 11.10am: P1: Namuaniwaqa Sea Eagles 2 vs HBK Lami Steelers, G2: P5: Malawai Sea Eagles vs Coastline Roos 1, G1: G10: 11.30am: P2: Nausori Bulldogs 1 vs West Fiji Dolphins, G2: P6: Nabua Broncos vs Ravoravo Rabbitohs 1, G1: G11: 11.50am: P3: Namoli West Tigers vs Makoi Bulldogs, G2: P7: Saru Dragons 2 vs Burenitu Cowboys, G1: G12: 12.10pm: P4: Nadera Panthers vs Saru Dragons 1, G2: P8: USP Islanders 2 vs Topline Warriors.

Quarter-finals: 1.15pm: G1: G13: Winner Pool 1 vs Winner Pool 2, G2: Game 13: R/Up Pool 1 vs R/Up P2, G1: 1.35pm: G14: Winner Pool 3 vs Winner Pool 4, G2: G14: R/up Pool 3 vs R/Up P4, G1: 1.55pm: G15: Winner Pool 5 vs Winner Pool 6, G2: G15: R/up P5 vs R/Up Pool 6, 2.15pm: G1: G16: Winner Pool 7 vs Winner Pool 8, G2: G16: R/Up Pool 7 vs R/Up P 8. Semis: G1: 2.30pm: G17: Winner Game 13 vs Winner Game 14 (Plate), 2.50pm: G1: G18: Winner G13 vs Winner Game 14 (Plate), 3.10pm: G19: Winner Game 15 vs Winner G16 (Cup), 3.30pm: G20: Winner Game 15 vs Winner Game 16 (Cup). Finals: 3.50pm: G21: Winner G17 vs winner G19 (Plate final), 4.10pm: G22: Winner G18 vs Winner G20 (Cup finals)

Martintar 7s

The Martintar 7s tournament will be held at Prince Charles Park in Nadi from March 16-17. Registration fee: $400 (the first 32 registered men's teams will be accepted).

Registration closes on the March 2 and teams are to deposit their entry fees into BSP account 4237651 (account name: Cawa Chapel). Contact: Timoci Waqaniburotu - committee member mobile# 9923647

Uluinakau 7s

The Uluinakau 7s will be held March 16-17 at Ratu Cakobau Park in Nausori. 24 men's team (registration $500), 6 indo men's (fees $150) and 6 women's team (fees $150); Prize: main cup $5000 and there are other prizes up for grabs; contact: Vasu Vesikula: 9376801, Maleli: 7625552, Kilioni: 9735775, Marika: 9263558, Eliki: 9212122/7646465

Delta 7s

The NewWorld Rewa Delta 7s will be held in Nausori from February 24. Prizemoney: Winner: $1000, runner up: $500.

First 24 teams to pay $160 will be accommodated. For more information contact Apolosi Vakaloloma on 8693122 3477222 or Napolione on 9812033 or Maikali Vuloko on 7323446.

Nawaka

THE 2018 Fiji Bitter Nawaka 7s will be played at Prince Charles Park in Nadi from February 23-24.Registration fee: $550 (main competition), $250 (women's, oldies competition), $200 (under-19 category).

Main prize: $15,000 (winner). Fees can be deposited into BSP account (7554768, Nawaka Rugby Club). Contact Jioji Kinisi 9213252, Wilisoni 8667764, Ilai Derenalagi 9306116.

VOLLEYBALL

Rewa volleyball

The NewWorld Rewa Delta mixed volleyball tournament will held in Nausori from Frebruary 24. Prizemoney: $300.

First 16 team to pay $50 will be accommodated.

For more information contact Apolosi Vakaloloma on 8693122 or Maikali Vuloko on 7323446 or Napolioni on 9812033

TOUCH RUGBY

Suva Touch Association welcomes teams or individuals looking for a team to the start of the Suva touch competition that begins on March 3. Please contact Charles Cleary on 9271787 for more information.








Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Westpac
Code Inward TTs Outward TTs
CAD 0.62960.6106
JPY 54.089651.0896
GBP 0.35640.3484
EUR 0.40330.3913
NZD 0.68710.6541
AUD 0.63800.6130
USD 0.50590.4889

from

$0.00

Exchange Rate updated on 16th, February, 2018

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Workers walk out
  2. Dengue alert
  3. Kuruvakadua slams landowners
  4. Biman refutes claims on sector
  5. My commitment is unwavering: PM
  6. Feeding the needy
  7. Top honours for tourism stalwarts
  8. RFMF deploys team to assess damage
  9. FRA awards contracts, sets targets
  10. $50k aid for relief efforts

Top Stories this Week

  1. Love is patient and always kind Wednesday (14 Feb)
  2. TC Gita: At its closest now Tuesday (13 Feb)
  3. Gita packs power Tuesday (13 Feb)
  4. TC Gita: Eye close by at 9pm Tuesday (13 Feb)
  5. TC Gita: Devastation clear Tuesday (13 Feb)
  6. TC Gita: Rooftop gone at Doi Tuesday (13 Feb)
  7. Engine fire forces Fiji Link return Tuesday (13 Feb)
  8. Woman to appear in court on rape charge Monday (12 Feb)
  9. Gita threat Monday (12 Feb)
  10. None like Gita Friday (16 Feb)