Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 2:25 PM on Wednesday 24 September

/ Front page / Sport

Touch tour to Australia

Arin Kumar
Monday, July 28, 2014

THE Fiji Touch Association has begun its preparation for next year's international events.

Fiji would compete in the Touch World Cup in Australia in April and then compete at the Pacific Games in Papua New Guinea in July.

A statement from the Association said they have conducted trials for four divisions already and will host the open men's trials on August 2.

"Fiji intends to be represented in five divisions (Men's Open, Women's Open, Mix Open, Men's 30 and Men's 35) at the World Cup in and three divisions (Men's Open, Women's Open and Mix Open) at the Pacific Games," said the statement.

"The Women's Open team recently selected a 33 member training squad for both the World Cup and Pacific Games.

"The squad is made up of new and seasoned touch rugby players who have all participated at club level in the local touch rugby club competitions."

The statement said some overseas based players could make the cut for the senior teams.

"The Men's 30's and Men's 35's both ran their trials last Saturday which saw the return of some senior players.

"Overall the M35's 22-member training squad which included five overseas based players is laced with experience, determined and innovative individuals who have the potential and will as a team, to cause upsets at the upcoming World Cup.

"The M30s squad has selected a 19 member training squad with a few overseas based players up for considerations.

"The team retains nine players that went to the last World Cup in 2011 held in Edinburgh Scotland."

Mix Open — Womens: Cema Talei, Danielle Keli, Lagi Naiveli, Lavenia Tunidau, Sina Mario, Sisilia Raravula, Siteri Tawakevou, Sita Koro, Tagi Thomas, Losalini Tupa, Virginia Elo, Aushia Kiel, Litia Nanovo, Keasi Qailigana, Nancy LilyOkalani, Lahaina Luna and Litia Kurusaqila.

Mens — Emosi Raikoro, Emosi Raqisia, Gerard Young, Joji Guivalu, Josh Kolikoli, Kasitiano (Knights), Lagi (Davui), Manoa Cakacaka, Pita Waqa, Semisi Rareba, Suli Seru, Alfred Sorby and Marika (Bombers).

Fiji men's 30 — Ashneesh Sundar, Gavaska Brown, Jope Soko, Josua Satavu, Lemeki Sevutia, Lorima Jitoko, Maciu Raida, Meli Moce, Peni Veitogavi, Ryan Tikoduadua, Sam Kabakoro, Semisi Rareba, Shane Antonio, Tevita Tukanalevu, Tomasi Bose, Waisea Mataitoga, Willie Tora, Tomasi Tiko (Coach) and Afatareki McKenzie (Manager).

Fiji men's 35 — Ross Fonmoa, Eroni Vakacegu, Metui Tokece, Jack Sade, Inoke Veresa, Moape Qiolevu, Timoci Tuisawau, Edward Chan, Ben Whippy, Isei Tuikenawa, Mika T (Nadi), Sailosi Tamani, Jobe Nabalarua, Sitiveni Gauna, Tomasi Uluimoala, Tila Kabakoro, Saki Saqila, Waqa, Roy Statham (AUS), Ilaitia Vakarau (AUS), Joe Mereyato (AUS), Mala Nareki (NZ). Male Uluimoala and Simi Bainivalu (Coaches), Manasa Vakuruivalu (Manager) and Freddy Dumaru (Team Advisor).





Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Ro Teimumu is Leader of the Opposition
  2. Mata apologises
  3. PM's first official trip
  4. A tick for the voters
  5. Police will monitor situation
  6. CORRECTION
  7. Resort joins movement, removes grouper fish from menu
  8. Scabies threat
  9. UK looks forward to working with PM
  10. Water supply issue

Top Stories this Week

  1. FijiFirst claims 60 per cent Thursday (18 Sep)
  2. Parties reject result Friday (19 Sep)
  3. Leader of the pack Thursday (18 Sep)
  4. No stop Friday (19 Sep)
  5. Fiji First in strong lead: Fiji Elections Saturday (20 Sep)
  6. PM's 1st mission Monday (22 Sep)
  7. FijiFirst leads Thursday (18 Sep)
  8. Elections supervisor to announce final results Friday (19 Sep)
  9. Bainimarama's promise: I will serve all Monday (22 Sep)
  10. Election office begins to receive final results Friday (19 Sep)