Fiji Time: 2:23 PM on Monday 25 July

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

Marist to feature five teams in schools play-off

Emoni Narawa
Tuesday, July 15, 2014

MARIST Brothers High School dominated the Southern Zone Secondary Schools finals at the ANZ Stadium in Suva over the weekend.

MBHS featured in five finals and won all games.

It all started with the under-14 side which humbled arch rivals Suva Grammar School 14-0 to set the tempo for the other teams.

The U15 side from Flagstaff continued the momentum with a 7-3 victory over SGS.

The U16 side edged Nasinu Secondary 19-10 while the champion U17 team defeated John Wesley College 18-5.

And all hopes rested on the U18 side to keep their clean record against favourites JWC.

The U18 ruggers delivered a 16-all draw but reigned supreme for scoring more tries.

Lomaivuna was the only other team to win a final from the southern zone after a 35-25 victory over Ratu Sukuna Memorial School in the U19 grade.

All MBHS sides will face the third placed teams from the Eastern zone. The Eastern zone will play its finals next Saturday.








Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Westpac
Code Inward TTs Outward TTs
CAD 0.63710.6181
JPY 52.170949.1709
GBP 0.36800.3600
EUR 0.44190.4299
NZD 0.70020.6672
AUD 0.65350.6285
USD 0.48720.4702

from

$0.00

Exchange Rate updated on 25th July 2016

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Black money
  2. Alleged rape victim out of hospital
  3. Ministry to review system
  4. Reaction from 7s players
  5. Family mourns teen's death after alleged drowning
  6. Family legacy lives on
  7. Reforms affect job security
  8. Durutalo makes it big
  9. Health Ministry recruits retired medical workers
  10. Plans in place

Top Stories this Week

  1. Ship runs aground Tuesday (19 Jul)
  2. Sami's best try Saturday (23 Jul)
  3. Mum on rape charge Tuesday (19 Jul)
  4. Nakarawa steps up to meet Ryan's demands Wednesday (20 Jul)
  5. Nadro loses points Wednesday (20 Jul)
  6. Radio announcer in court Saturday (23 Jul)
  7. 7s special Thursday (21 Jul)
  8. Allegiance switch Sunday (24 Jul)
  9. Bring it on Rio Wednesday (20 Jul)
  10. Murder investigation Tuesday (19 Jul)