Fiji Time: 6:37 PM on Saturday 21 October

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

Goundar wins monthly medal event

Rashneel Kumar
Sunday, June 15, 2014

NIGEL Goundar won the monthly medal event at the Fiji Golf Club course in Vatuwaqa yesterday.

The rainy weather failed to stop the club manager from clinching the Golden Manufacturers Limited-sponsored stroke event after scoring a 70 nett.

Michael Joe settled for the second prize in A-grade on 71 while Vijay Goundar managed third place finish on 72 nett.

In the B-grade competition, Hui Shun took the top honours on 72 nett followed by Vidhya Lakhan who defeated Mohit Prasad on countback. Both scored 76 each.

Ganesh Rueben scored a 63 nett to win the C-grade title ahead of Ashleigh Matherson (69) and Arvindra Kumar (72).

The ladies division one title was won by Rose Sue on 78 nett while Dawi Jee scooped the division two title on 79.

The nearest-to-the-pin prizes went to Margie Browne, P S Oh, Mohammed Ishak and Mohammed Rizwan on the second, fifth, twelfth and sixteenth holes, respectively.

Tomasi Tuivuna scored an even par to win the professional grade.








Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Westpac
Code Inward TTs Outward TTs
CAD 0.61840.5994
JPY 56.315753.3157
GBP 0.37500.3670
EUR 0.41770.4057
NZD 0.71070.6777
AUD 0.63150.6065
USD 0.49690.4799

from

$0.00

Exchange Rate updated on 20th, October, 2017

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Sex, sluts and the internet
  2. FLP raises concern over statement by police chief
  3. Whitewash
  4. Api joins camp
  5. Navuma's rise
  6. Permanent secretary suspended
  7. Chinese envoy refutes ABC report
  8. Fry no more, just freeze
  9. Alleged police brutality case
  10. More than $20m for rural water scheme

Top Stories this Week

  1. Miranda turns to sex work to survive Thursday (19 Oct)
  2. Man allegedly hit by bulldozer blade, dead Tuesday (17 Oct)
  3. Final in mind Monday (16 Oct)
  4. Faith, a true survivor against all odds Tuesday (17 Oct)
  5. Sweets for the homeless Friday (20 Oct)
  6. Villagers pass around eTransport card Monday (16 Oct)
  7. Dreams do come true Thursday (19 Oct)
  8. Unsolved mystery of MV Joyita Sunday (15 Oct)
  9. Plans for Bati Sunday (15 Oct)
  10. Bati visits Ra villages Tuesday (17 Oct)