Fiji Time: 4:12 AM on Monday 24 October

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

Duo qualify

Zanzeer Singh
Thursday, May 29, 2014

DEFENDING champions Semesa Naiseruvati and Graeme Kath qualified for the Sunny West Bowling Carnival pairs quarter-finals at the Nadi Sports Club to be played this morning.

This is after Naiseruvati and Kath topped Section A with nine points yesterday finishing ahead of Phil Taylor and Jona Koroitamana with eight points.

National squad members, Arun Kumar and Curtis Mar secured their quarter-finals spot with four wins from five matches in Section B.

Herb Haines and Bob Taylor were runners-up ahead of brothers combination of Shorab and Harun Khan.

Mohan Lal and Som Padiyachi were the only team to secure maximum points at the pool stage. Lal and Padiyachi topped Section C with a clear five wins. Sheryl Mar and Doreen O'Conner claimed the second spot.

Carnival media liaison officer Rick Eyre said close scores were recorded in sectional plays with a few upsets.

Eyre said the event, sponsored by Sonaisali Island Resort, Smugglers Cove Resort and Shop N Save, had attracted 70 bowlers.

The quarter-finals will be played today and starts at 8.30am with the final scheduled to begin at 2pm.

Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Code Inward TTs Outward TTs
CAD 0.65020.6312
JPY 51.786748.7867
GBP 0.39950.3915
EUR 0.44950.4375
NZD 0.68980.6568
AUD 0.64760.6226
USD 0.49350.4765



Exchange Rate updated on 21st October, 2016

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Death probe
  2. Love conquers all
  3. LTA warns on permits
  4. Times online uploads moved to 10am
  5. More nurses needed
  6. Ruci captures award
  7. Fiji to lead .5 degree challenge
  8. Hotel staff clean up foreshore
  9. Couple give books to cyclone-ravaged schools
  10. EU ready to help

Top Stories this Week

  1. Former flight attendant invests in farming business Wednesday (19 Oct)
  2. Calls for USP vice chancellor to step down Tuesday (18 Oct)
  3. 'I heard Soko screaming in pain' Friday (21 Oct)
  4. A daughter's sacrifice Thursday (20 Oct)
  5. Dad's cry for justice Tuesday (18 Oct)
  6. Rugby offer Monday (17 Oct)
  7. 'I never knew Soko' Thursday (20 Oct)
  8. Hero's welcome Wednesday (19 Oct)
  9. 18 workers on the run Tuesday (18 Oct)
  10. My heart cries out Monday (17 Oct)