Fiji Time: 10:00 AM on Friday 9 October

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

Petero in running for top award

Arin Kumar
Tuesday, February 18, 2014

FIJI'S captain to the Rugby League World Cup last year, Petero Civoniceva is one of the nominees for the Sportsman of the Year award at the 2013 Fiji Sports Awards that will be held this Friday.

The legendary prop is also the guest speaker at the event which will be held at the Vodafone Arena in Suva.

Other nominees for the award are Robert Elder (Archery), Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro (Athletics), Calvin Prasad (Chess), Jekesoni Yanuyanutawa (Bodybuilding), Makario Anisimai (Boxing), Olaf Allen (Golf), Adrian Smith (Hockey), Varayame Naikolevu (Paralympics), Isaiah Elder (Powerlifting).

Nominees for the Sportswoman of the Year award are Shanti Cook (Archery), Miliki Tuivanuavou (Athletics), Hilda Vukikomoala (Chess), Sylvia Joe (Golf), Susana Mudunalagi (Hockey), Raijeli Daveua (Netball), Sainimili Naivalu (Paralympics), Senimili Turner (Powerlifting) and Seruwaia Malani (Weightlifting).

Technical Official of the Year: Michael Khelan (Athletics), Josephine Mateyawa (Boxing), Samuela Tuidraki (Rugby), Trisa Cheer (Swimming), Pushpa Wati (Table Tennis), Sam Moses (Volleyball).

Volunteer of the Year: Monika Elder (Archery), Pauliasi Ratu (Boxing), Sereana Balekiwai (Karate), Mikaele Mudreilagi (Rugby), Tomasi Taberanibou (Table Tennis).

Coach of the Year: Tumeli Navutovuto (Bodybuilding), Hector Smith (Hockey), Eliesa Irava (Powerlifting), Josaia Rokomarawa (Rugby), Rick Stone (Rugby League), Sharon Smith (Swimming), Kenneth Lidise (Volleyball), Joe Vueti (Weightlifting).

Administrator of the Year: Ajay Ballu (Archery), Filimoni Vuli Waqa (Athletics), Wailena Vugakoto (Boxing), Dr Virgilio de Asa (Chess), Senimili Smith (Hockey), Napolioni Silatolu (Rugby), Viliame Katia (Volleyball).

Team of the Year: Army Boxing Club, Fiji National Mens Hockey Team, Vodafone Fiji Bati Team, Raiwai Fiji Gold Mens Volleyball Team.

Organisation of the Year: Police Boxing Team, Fiji Chess Federation, Cricket Fiji, Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby Union, Suva Volleyball Association, Weightlifting Fiji.

Young Female Athlete of the Year: Meresiana Vukici (Athletics), Tiara Dutta (Hockey), Maria Chong (Powerlifting), Sally Yee (Table Tennis), Vasiti Baleilomaloma (Volleyball), Ulina Sagone (Weightlifting).

Young Male Athlete of the Year: Varasiko Mualevu (Athletics), Menash Fareed (Chess), Baarroon Hussein (Golf), Young Jun Park (Table Tennis), Meli Malani (Swimming).

Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Code Inward TTs Outward TTs
CAD 0.61820.5992
JPY 57.328754.3287
GBP 0.30830.3003
EUR 0.42080.4088
NZD 0.72120.6882
AUD 0.65870.6337
USD 0.47500.4580



Exchange Rate updated on 8th October 2015

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Retiree keeps promise to make a difference
  2. Strong economy
  3. Newcomers Dreketi upsets Lautoka
  4. Unreasonable requests
  5. 'Work together'
  6. Housing project for hundreds
  7. Ministry clears air on workers' ERP provisions
  8. Authority to shift focus on rural roads
  9. Lifelong pledge to end HIV/AIDS
  10. FRA makes submission

Top Stories this Week

  1. Rugby outcry Monday (05 Oct)
  2. Fisherman has whale of a day Tuesday (06 Oct)
  3. Family robbed, fear for lives Monday (05 Oct)
  4. Mum upset Wednesday (07 Oct)
  5. The murders and tragedies of Vatuwaqa Tuesday (06 Oct)
  6. FRCA duo sent home Wednesday (07 Oct)
  7. Sex offenders top list, taxpayers foot $15,660 per day Tuesday (06 Oct)
  8. Death classified as unnatural Thursday (08 Oct)
  9. Fiji thrash Uruguay 47-15 Wednesday (07 Oct)
  10. Ganilau a nominee Thursday (08 Oct)