Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 2:25 AM on Wednesday 24 September

/ Front page / Sport

Uluinakau champs march through

Arin Kumar
Saturday, January 11, 2014

DEFENDING champion Wardens are through to the Cup eliminations stages of the Uluinakau 7s tournament.

The side won all its games on day one yesterday beating Sigatoka Young Boys 35-0, Nadera 29-0, won by default over New Born Waibasaga and defeated Waimanu 17-0.

Yamacia and Red Rock were the other top two teams that remain unbeaten at the tournament at Ratu Cakobau Park in Nausori.

Army, Nasolo Young Boys, Marist and Lomaiviti Babas also advanced to the eliminations despite losses in pool games.

Tournament chairman Epi Kolinivala said they saw sevens rugby at its best yesterday with the unknown teams giving the top clubs a run for their money.

"Fitness was still a concern for some teams and the weaker teams really took the game to the bigger clubs," he said.

"Apart from that, the games are of top level, the ground was good, weather was great and the crowd enjoyed the games."

Kolinivala said today's games would be very tough for all teams.

"It will be the survival of the fittest tomorrow (today) starting from the eliminations to the finals.

"We can name any favourites because all teams look good and any team can cause upsets."

Elimination fixtures:

Wardens Gold-Nasolo Young Boys, Wardens Green-Wainuqa Red, Red Rock-Marist, Natakala Green-Army, Lomaiviti I-Wardens West, Uluinakau I-Babeez Senivaivai, Yamacia-Uluinakau III, Tabadamu-Waimanu.


Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Who will be in Cabinet
  2. Fiji's Prime Minister
  3. Opposition will be effective
  4. Fight not in vain
  5. Woman, 50, in hospital
  6. Writ of Election returned
  7. Friendship intact
  8. Vegetable prices up
  9. Threatening dives
  10. Taps run dry as crisis worsens

Top Stories this Week

  1. FijiFirst claims 60 per cent Thursday (18 Sep)
  2. Parties reject result Friday (19 Sep)
  3. Leader of the pack Thursday (18 Sep)
  4. No stop Friday (19 Sep)
  5. Fiji First in strong lead: Fiji Elections Saturday (20 Sep)
  6. PM's 1st mission Monday (22 Sep)
  7. FijiFirst leads Thursday (18 Sep)
  8. Elections supervisor to announce final results Friday (19 Sep)
  9. Bainimarama's promise: I will serve all Monday (22 Sep)
  10. Election office begins to receive final results Friday (19 Sep)