Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 6:20 AM on Sunday 20 April

/ Front page / Sport

Deaths to motivate West

Arin Kumar
Friday, December 06, 2013

THE passing away of two paramount western chiefs will motivate the West team as they attempt to defend their turf in the second AON East versus West Challenge tomorrow.

The match will be played at Lawaqa Park in Sigatoka and the West team manager Tiko Matawalu is anticipating a different clash compared to their 22-all draw at the ANZ Stadium in Suva last weekend.

"Our preparation have gone through some challenges after the passing away of our two Western Chiefs being Turaga na Kalevu Rt Sakiusa Makutu of Nakuruvarua and Turaga na Tui Tavua Ratu Jale Waisale Kuwe Ratu 'o Bila," he said.

"The whole of the western side are mourning at present as we all know."

He said the side was injury free and would improve on their weaknesses from the first match.

"The East side was a better side on the day in that they utilised both attacking and defending opportunities that resulted in their tries as well as in their turnover balls.

"As highlighted earlier prior to the match that they were on the upper hand having played two matches together to be able to mould their combination.

"We have worked on our weakness as well as some attacking and defending strategies that we feel applicable after our match one experience.

"Our guys were not hungry enough for the first match, but were thankful that we were able to finish off with a draw to keep our hopes alive in this three-match series."

The match will kick off at 3pm and will be preceded by the Kaji and the under-18 competition.

West: Savenaca Driu (Vatukoula), Rt Seru Cakobau (Nadroga), Kalivati Tawake (Lautoka), Malakai Bari (Vatukoula), Rupeni Nahiga Captain(Nadroga), Kelevi Ketedromo (Nadi), Semesa Gonevou (Nadroga), Asaeli Boko (Nadroga), Kelemedi Bola V/Captain(Lautoka), Ratunaisa Vatuinaruku (Nadroga), Makiti Turuva (Nadi), Savenaca Rawaca (Nadroga), Eroni Vasiteri (Navosa), Maikeli Toga (Nadroga), Aporosa Tabulawaki (Nadroga).

Reserves: Apete Salawaqavuka (Nadroga), Eneri Lotawa (Nadroga), Peniona Ranitu (Lautoka), Taione Ratu (Lautoka) Aca Simolo (Nadi), Jiuta Lutumailagi (Nadroga), Aporosa Duwai (Nadroga), Sunia Vosikata.

East: Apisai Vatubuli (Suva), Manasa Tuidraki (Tailevu), Mesake Doge (Naitasiri/ Fiji U20), Wavisalome Vanakece (Naitasiri), Sainivalati Vunibola (C) (Naitasiri), James Brown (Suva), Apakuki Vuaviri (Namosi), Alipate Mataivelia (Suva), Waisale Vatuvoka/Emori Waqa (Naitasiri), Maika Ligaqaqa (Naitasiri), Isireli Masiwini (Tailevu/ Fiji U18), Waisale Levula (Suva), Iliesa Salusalu (V/C) (Namosi), Sakiusa Bureitakiyaca (Naitasiri/ Fiji U20), Eremodo Elisio (Naitasiri).

Reserves: Viliame Satala (Namosi), Veresi Daku (Suva), Sevuloni Debalevu (NZ), Apenisa Qiri (Tailevu), Seresio Vereivalu (Naitasiri), Emori Waqa/Henry Seniloli (Tailevu/ Fiji U20), Semesa Takirua (Namosi), Elia Ratucove (Tailevu).