Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 2:27 AM on Thursday 17 April

/ Front page / Sport

SPORTS RESULTS

Rashneel Kumar
Monday, July 22, 2013

HOCKEY

THE Aloesi Johns Memorial hockey tournament started on Saturday at Nadovu Park in Lautoka. Men: Nadi 7 Lautoka A, Ba 1 Sigatoka 0, Lautoka B 5 Sigatoka 2, Suva 3 Nadi 0, Suva 6 Lautoka A 1, Lautoka B 3 Ba 1. Women: Suva 7 Nadi B 1, Nadi A 2 Lautoka 0, Lautoka 0 Nadi B 3, Suva 4 Nadi A 0.

NETBALL

Nasinu

THE Fiji Gold Nasinu Netball Association club competition was held on Friday:

Golden Eagle WBD over Westfield Stallion, ACSOG WBD over Creed, Grasshoppers II 15 Covenant Sisters II 17, Tailevu 31 Covenant Sisters I 21, Grasshoppers I 20 Tailevu 20, Raiona WBD over Westfield Stallion

RUGBY

Digicel Cup

THE second last round of games was played on Saturday: Suva 13 Nadi 8, Lautoka 11 Vatukoula 21, Naitasiri 45 Macuata 17, Ovalau 0 Nadroga 26, Northland 15 Namosi 33.

Eastern zone

THE secondary school Eastern zone final was held in Nausori on Saturday: U15 Lelean 10 St John 7 (3rd/4th playoff), U15 QVS 7 RKS 0, U17 LMS 6 RKS 3, U18 RKS 6 QVS 6 (RKS wins), U19 LMS 16 RKS 17

Girls 7s

THE secondary school girls' tournament was held in Natabua on Saturday.

U19 Suva Grammar School 0 Jasper Williams High School 29, Cathedral Secondary School 0 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 26, Jasper High School 5 Sigatoka Valley High School 0, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 14 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0, Suva Grammar School 0 Sigatoka Valley High School 22, Cathedral Secondary School 28 Lautoka Andhra Sangam College 0. Semi-finals: Jasper Williams High School 12 Cathedral Secondary School 10, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 5 Sigatoka Valley High 12; 5th/6th Play Off: Suva Grammar School 7 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0; 3rd/4th Play Off: Cathedral Secondary School 0 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 10; U16 Suva Grammar School 5 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0, Jasper Williams High School 19 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 0, Suva Grammar School 5 12 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 12, Jasper Williams High School 43 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 9, Suva Grammar School 0 Jasper Williams High School 14, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 10 Lautpka Andra Sangam College 5; Semi-finals: Jasper Williams High School 28 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 10 Suva Grammar School 5; 3rd/4th Play Off: Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0 Suva Grammar School 12; Final: Jasper High School 26 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 5.

Lautoka Primary

THE Lautoka Primary Schools Rugby Union finals was held at the Natabua High School ground. Tier One Semi-finals: U9 Lautoka Muslim 19 Saint Thomas 0, Vitogo 14 Lautoka Delana 7; U10 Lautoka Andra 7 Lautoka Primary 7, Lautoka Amadhiya 12 Lautoka Muslim 7; U11 Ghandi Bhawan 0 Natabua Primary 14, Saint Thomas 14 Lautoka Amadhiya 19; U12 Lautoka Delana 19 Natabu Primary 14, Saint Thomas 7 Lautoka Muslim 14; U13 Lautoka Muslim 3 Lautoka Primary 0, Drasa Avenue 8 Vitogo 0; U14 Lautoka Primary 8 Lautoka Delana 5, Lautoka Muslim 3 Ghandi Bhawan 5. Tier One Finals: U9 Lautoka Muslim 27 Vitogo 7; U10 Lautoka Amadhiya 7 Lautoka Andhra 0; U11 Natabua Primary 14 Lautoka Andhra 21; U12 Lautoka Delana 7 Lautoka Muslim 12; U13 Lautoka Muslim 7 Drasa Avenue 17; U14 Ghandi Bhawan 12 Lautoka Primary 5. Tier Two Finals: U9 Lautoka Andhra 12 Drasa 0; U10 Lautoka Central 0 Drasa Avenue 0; U12 Lautoka Amadhiya 14 Lautoka Andhra 7; U14 Lautoka Andhra 0 Lautoka Amadhiya 14.

Suva Kaji

THE Suva kaji semi-finals was held at St Marcellin Primary on Saturday:

U9 - SMPS 7 Stella 0, AOG 5 St Agnes 0, U10 - SMPS 7 Gospel 0, Marist 14 AOG 7, U11 -Veiuto 12 St Agnes 7, CMF 7 SMPS 0, U12 - Dudley 7 Suva Primary 0, Marist 5 Marcellin 0, U13 - Veiuto 10 Suva Primary 0, Marist 3 Dudley 0, U14 - John Wesley 7 Bosco 0, Marist 5 CMF 0

RUGBY LEAGUE

Vodafone

THE Vodafone Cup competition was held at Bidesi Park: U16 Narere Eels 0 Davuilevu Knights 0, U18 Nakasi Cowboys WBD Makoi Bulldogs, Reserve Makoi Bulldogs WBD Nakasi Cowboys, Reserve City Storm 4 Nabua Broncos 8, Reserve Wellness Kings 30 Highland Eagles 0, Premier City Storm 10 Topline Warriors 28

SOCCER

National Football League

Full Time: Nadogo 1 Seaqaqa 1

Nadogo Goal: Semesa Matanicake (36')

Seaqaqa Goal: Radhesh Raj (25')

Full Time: Taveuni 0 Bua 0

Taveuni Caution: Iowane Sigarara (13'), Kini Drauna (75'), Taniela Lavai (93')

Bua Cautions: Ame T (52'),

Full Time: Nadogo 0 Dreketi 1

Nadogo Caution: Semesa Matanicake (28')

Dreketi Caution: Panapasa Masioliva (17')

Dreketi Goal: Sisa Valeisua

Full Time: Bua 1 Taveuni 4

Bua Caution: Ame Tuinovalu (71')

Taveuni Caution: Rupeni Fereti (35'), Ratu Apenisa (55'), Emori Rakaboa (73')

Bua Goal: Divendra Prasad (70')

Taveuni Goal: Ratu Apenisa (65'), KEni Drauna (73'), Sairusi Tamani (77'), Sanjesh Naerayan (84')

Full Time: Dreketi 1 Seaqaqa 0

Seaqaqa Caution: Kelemedi Nadriva (22'), Osea Toga (38')

Dreketi Goal: Johan Leewai (70')

Full Time: Savusavu 2 Design Engineering Lautoka 5

Savusavu Caution: Waisiki Rabokelele (19'),

Lautoka Caution: Isikeli Jeke (78')

Lautoka Goal: Zibraaz Sahib (4') (85'), Jone Nailogi (62'), Nelson Odaiji (66'), Isikeli Jeke (90')

Savusavu Goal: Rohit Chand (35'), Vikash Chand (82')

Sent-off: Waisiki Rabokalele (71')

Full Time: Kalyanji Pala Labasa 2 Coastal Rental Nadroga 0

Labasa Caution: Posiano Kalisito (45'), Kavaia Rawaqa (50'), Filipo Daugunu (76')

Nadroga Caution: Peni Finau (29')

Labasa Goal: Joseph Mishra (18'), (39')

Sent-off: Peni Finau (74')

Full Time: Tailevu Naitasiri Youth 1 Lami Youth 2

Tailevu Naitasiri Caution: Pawan Lal (83'), Kavish Sen (26')

Lami Caution: Richard Hoyt, Juitasa Rokoraione, Parikshant Chand, Harish Chandra

Tailevu Naitasiri Goal: Vikranth Sharma (42')

Lami Goal: Harish Chandra (28'), (84')

SQUASH

THE Business House squash tournament was held earlier this week: Star Printery 4 - Carpenters 1, Metro Fitness 3 BSP Bank 2, Office Products 3 Punjas & Sons 2, Defence Club 4 VT Solutions 1. Krishnil 3 Mosese 2, Vinesh Lal 3 Akesh Narayan 0, Vinesh Lal 3 Kevin McCarthy 0, Park Yuen 3 Opeti 0, Sailesh Pala 3 Park Yuen 1, Shane Lee wbd Siaosi Kaufononga, Edward Morgan 3 Praneel Pal 0, Blair MaCaskill 3 George Samisoni 1, Todd Barrett 3 Sadruk Dean 1, Andrew McGoon 3 Todd Barrett 0, Shailesh Sharma wbd Horace Gock, Fook Vakacegu 2 Nacanieli Delana 0, Minh 3 Tale Maimanuku 0, Jioji Simpson 3 Kee Fong 0, Dennis Fong 3 Fili Lesuma 2, Isimeli Cerelala 3 Ravi Singh 0, Janice Chan 3 Andra Whiteside 1, Janice Chan 3 Norman Bentley 0, Gabriella Wong 3 Faith Tabucava