Fiji Time: 1:52 PM on Saturday 20 December

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

SPORTS RESULTS

Rashneel Kumar
Monday, July 22, 2013

HOCKEY

THE Aloesi Johns Memorial hockey tournament started on Saturday at Nadovu Park in Lautoka. Men: Nadi 7 Lautoka A, Ba 1 Sigatoka 0, Lautoka B 5 Sigatoka 2, Suva 3 Nadi 0, Suva 6 Lautoka A 1, Lautoka B 3 Ba 1. Women: Suva 7 Nadi B 1, Nadi A 2 Lautoka 0, Lautoka 0 Nadi B 3, Suva 4 Nadi A 0.

NETBALL

Nasinu

THE Fiji Gold Nasinu Netball Association club competition was held on Friday:

Golden Eagle WBD over Westfield Stallion, ACSOG WBD over Creed, Grasshoppers II 15 Covenant Sisters II 17, Tailevu 31 Covenant Sisters I 21, Grasshoppers I 20 Tailevu 20, Raiona WBD over Westfield Stallion

RUGBY

Digicel Cup

THE second last round of games was played on Saturday: Suva 13 Nadi 8, Lautoka 11 Vatukoula 21, Naitasiri 45 Macuata 17, Ovalau 0 Nadroga 26, Northland 15 Namosi 33.

Eastern zone

THE secondary school Eastern zone final was held in Nausori on Saturday: U15 Lelean 10 St John 7 (3rd/4th playoff), U15 QVS 7 RKS 0, U17 LMS 6 RKS 3, U18 RKS 6 QVS 6 (RKS wins), U19 LMS 16 RKS 17

Girls 7s

THE secondary school girls' tournament was held in Natabua on Saturday.

U19 Suva Grammar School 0 Jasper Williams High School 29, Cathedral Secondary School 0 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 26, Jasper High School 5 Sigatoka Valley High School 0, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 14 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0, Suva Grammar School 0 Sigatoka Valley High School 22, Cathedral Secondary School 28 Lautoka Andhra Sangam College 0. Semi-finals: Jasper Williams High School 12 Cathedral Secondary School 10, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 5 Sigatoka Valley High 12; 5th/6th Play Off: Suva Grammar School 7 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0; 3rd/4th Play Off: Cathedral Secondary School 0 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 10; U16 Suva Grammar School 5 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0, Jasper Williams High School 19 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 0, Suva Grammar School 5 12 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 12, Jasper Williams High School 43 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 9, Suva Grammar School 0 Jasper Williams High School 14, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 10 Lautpka Andra Sangam College 5; Semi-finals: Jasper Williams High School 28 Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0, Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 10 Suva Grammar School 5; 3rd/4th Play Off: Lautoka Andra Sangam College 0 Suva Grammar School 12; Final: Jasper High School 26 Ba Provincial Freebird Institute 5.

Lautoka Primary

THE Lautoka Primary Schools Rugby Union finals was held at the Natabua High School ground. Tier One Semi-finals: U9 Lautoka Muslim 19 Saint Thomas 0, Vitogo 14 Lautoka Delana 7; U10 Lautoka Andra 7 Lautoka Primary 7, Lautoka Amadhiya 12 Lautoka Muslim 7; U11 Ghandi Bhawan 0 Natabua Primary 14, Saint Thomas 14 Lautoka Amadhiya 19; U12 Lautoka Delana 19 Natabu Primary 14, Saint Thomas 7 Lautoka Muslim 14; U13 Lautoka Muslim 3 Lautoka Primary 0, Drasa Avenue 8 Vitogo 0; U14 Lautoka Primary 8 Lautoka Delana 5, Lautoka Muslim 3 Ghandi Bhawan 5. Tier One Finals: U9 Lautoka Muslim 27 Vitogo 7; U10 Lautoka Amadhiya 7 Lautoka Andhra 0; U11 Natabua Primary 14 Lautoka Andhra 21; U12 Lautoka Delana 7 Lautoka Muslim 12; U13 Lautoka Muslim 7 Drasa Avenue 17; U14 Ghandi Bhawan 12 Lautoka Primary 5. Tier Two Finals: U9 Lautoka Andhra 12 Drasa 0; U10 Lautoka Central 0 Drasa Avenue 0; U12 Lautoka Amadhiya 14 Lautoka Andhra 7; U14 Lautoka Andhra 0 Lautoka Amadhiya 14.

Suva Kaji

THE Suva kaji semi-finals was held at St Marcellin Primary on Saturday:

U9 - SMPS 7 Stella 0, AOG 5 St Agnes 0, U10 - SMPS 7 Gospel 0, Marist 14 AOG 7, U11 -Veiuto 12 St Agnes 7, CMF 7 SMPS 0, U12 - Dudley 7 Suva Primary 0, Marist 5 Marcellin 0, U13 - Veiuto 10 Suva Primary 0, Marist 3 Dudley 0, U14 - John Wesley 7 Bosco 0, Marist 5 CMF 0

RUGBY LEAGUE

Vodafone

THE Vodafone Cup competition was held at Bidesi Park: U16 Narere Eels 0 Davuilevu Knights 0, U18 Nakasi Cowboys WBD Makoi Bulldogs, Reserve Makoi Bulldogs WBD Nakasi Cowboys, Reserve City Storm 4 Nabua Broncos 8, Reserve Wellness Kings 30 Highland Eagles 0, Premier City Storm 10 Topline Warriors 28

SOCCER

National Football League

Full Time: Nadogo 1 Seaqaqa 1

Nadogo Goal: Semesa Matanicake (36')

Seaqaqa Goal: Radhesh Raj (25')

Full Time: Taveuni 0 Bua 0

Taveuni Caution: Iowane Sigarara (13'), Kini Drauna (75'), Taniela Lavai (93')

Bua Cautions: Ame T (52'),

Full Time: Nadogo 0 Dreketi 1

Nadogo Caution: Semesa Matanicake (28')

Dreketi Caution: Panapasa Masioliva (17')

Dreketi Goal: Sisa Valeisua

Full Time: Bua 1 Taveuni 4

Bua Caution: Ame Tuinovalu (71')

Taveuni Caution: Rupeni Fereti (35'), Ratu Apenisa (55'), Emori Rakaboa (73')

Bua Goal: Divendra Prasad (70')

Taveuni Goal: Ratu Apenisa (65'), KEni Drauna (73'), Sairusi Tamani (77'), Sanjesh Naerayan (84')

Full Time: Dreketi 1 Seaqaqa 0

Seaqaqa Caution: Kelemedi Nadriva (22'), Osea Toga (38')

Dreketi Goal: Johan Leewai (70')

Full Time: Savusavu 2 Design Engineering Lautoka 5

Savusavu Caution: Waisiki Rabokelele (19'),

Lautoka Caution: Isikeli Jeke (78')

Lautoka Goal: Zibraaz Sahib (4') (85'), Jone Nailogi (62'), Nelson Odaiji (66'), Isikeli Jeke (90')

Savusavu Goal: Rohit Chand (35'), Vikash Chand (82')

Sent-off: Waisiki Rabokalele (71')

Full Time: Kalyanji Pala Labasa 2 Coastal Rental Nadroga 0

Labasa Caution: Posiano Kalisito (45'), Kavaia Rawaqa (50'), Filipo Daugunu (76')

Nadroga Caution: Peni Finau (29')

Labasa Goal: Joseph Mishra (18'), (39')

Sent-off: Peni Finau (74')

Full Time: Tailevu Naitasiri Youth 1 Lami Youth 2

Tailevu Naitasiri Caution: Pawan Lal (83'), Kavish Sen (26')

Lami Caution: Richard Hoyt, Juitasa Rokoraione, Parikshant Chand, Harish Chandra

Tailevu Naitasiri Goal: Vikranth Sharma (42')

Lami Goal: Harish Chandra (28'), (84')

SQUASH

THE Business House squash tournament was held earlier this week: Star Printery 4 - Carpenters 1, Metro Fitness 3 BSP Bank 2, Office Products 3 Punjas & Sons 2, Defence Club 4 VT Solutions 1. Krishnil 3 Mosese 2, Vinesh Lal 3 Akesh Narayan 0, Vinesh Lal 3 Kevin McCarthy 0, Park Yuen 3 Opeti 0, Sailesh Pala 3 Park Yuen 1, Shane Lee wbd Siaosi Kaufononga, Edward Morgan 3 Praneel Pal 0, Blair MaCaskill 3 George Samisoni 1, Todd Barrett 3 Sadruk Dean 1, Andrew McGoon 3 Todd Barrett 0, Shailesh Sharma wbd Horace Gock, Fook Vakacegu 2 Nacanieli Delana 0, Minh 3 Tale Maimanuku 0, Jioji Simpson 3 Kee Fong 0, Dennis Fong 3 Fili Lesuma 2, Isimeli Cerelala 3 Ravi Singh 0, Janice Chan 3 Andra Whiteside 1, Janice Chan 3 Norman Bentley 0, Gabriella Wong 3 Faith Tabucava





Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Man down, Fiji wins
  2. Fuel drop
  3. Performance to be monitored
  4. $530k bonus payout
  5. Kuridranis celebrate
  6. Proud achievement for duo
  7. Arfa's last game
  8. Huge relief for mother of two
  9. More rain as police issue stern warning
  10. Liverpool seeking Arsenal's consistency

Top Stories this Week

  1. TV pair sent home Wednesday (17 Dec)
  2. My boy, my hero Monday (15 Dec)
  3. Justice and sleep at last Thursday (18 Dec)
  4. She's gone but the pain stays Tuesday (16 Dec)
  5. TERROR ALERT Gunmen strike Sydney cafe Tuesday (16 Dec)
  6. Clan leader calls for harsher penalties Wednesday (17 Dec)
  7. Five-try Fiji forge Plate final berth Monday (15 Dec)
  8. Court told of baby's tragic end Thursday (18 Dec)
  9. 441 new positions Wednesday (17 Dec)
  10. A-G: Claim ludicrous Friday (19 Dec)