Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 12:23 AM on Tuesday 29 July

/ Front page / Sport

Sports Draws

Josefa Makaba
Friday, January 18, 2013

CRICKET

Suva

The Suva cricket competition continues at Albert Park in Suva tomorrow.

9am TKG Yadrana-Police (ground 1), BSP Titans-Moce 2 (ground 2).

12midday Perpetual Cup challenge HMT Army-Novotel VICC (ground 1), Westpac Sarafui-Green Energy Oneata (ground 2)

2:30pm Fiji Fish Ono-i-Lau- Moce 1

GOLF

Lautoka

The Lautoka Golf Club will stage the 2013 Summer Cup Championship from Saturday, February 9th, over six weeks. Committed fully financial members wishing to run the affairs of the golf club may register their interest with club president Vijay Ram on 9925637.

RUGBY

Naitasiri

The squad named below is the initial to this 2013 season and subject to changes after the trials and zone rally. Forwards: Joeli Veitayaki, Veresi Daku, Jale Koroi, Douglas Maxwell, Joji Washingtoni, Seru Bilivanua, Dan Ligairi, Samu Suguturaga, Sikeli Boulekaleka, Etuate Gadrodro, Netani Vora, Necani Lagikere, Sairusi Kadi, Senivalati Vunibola, Iosefo (Naqali), Silivenusi Cavidi, Sekove Roko, Manasa Uluiviti, Keni Vereivalu, Nacanieli Lewewesi, Sireli Kaloucava, Inoke Tuisese, Jese Cirikisuva, Timoci Vakadranu, Dale Tonawai, Lekima Tuidraki, Filimone Seru, Rafaele Tokona, Sakeasi Rokosuka, Saula Colaiwau, Sekove Radaveta, Ro Avenisa Roveremalumu, Sikeli Turaga.

Backs: Waisele Vatuvoka, Etonia Roko, Nemani Vecenayawa, Lote Raratabua, Kolinio Vunaki, Paula Rawiriwiri, Semi Kavetani, Serupepeli Ranavue, Iliesa Matanisiga, John Stewart, Jonetani Vetau, Jo Naisilisili, Temesia Roko, Jasa Yalayala, Sitiveni Vatuvoka, Tomasi Cama, Paula Tiko, Sitiveni Ravusali, Epeli Vuicuvu, Arisi (Serea), Elesio Eremodo, Joseva Nodrakoro, Waisea Luveniyali, Waisele Levula, Vetaia Rokosuka, Avete Vodivodi, Jese Toduadua, Maika Sauturaga, Sakaraia Sauturaga, Suliasi Soronakadavu, Sikeli Boladuadua, Lemeki Tuinidau, Naresia Malimali, Keni Raceva, Iliesa Keresoni, David Batiratu, Tomasi Dogo, Samuela Wailekaleka, Alivereti Nagirivakawalu, Mateo Bailoga, Suliano Tarogia.

For more information, contact Sailosi Naiteqe Sr 9388922, Peniasi Uluiviti 9406326, Peni Baleira 8338850 or Poni Saulekaleka 9331772

SOCCER

National League

This week's Fiji Sun/GP Batteries National Soccer League matches:

* Tomorrow

* At Prince Charles Park, Nadi

1.30pm Navua-Ba; 3:30pm Nadi-Rewa

* Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka

1.30pm Nadroga-Labasa; 3:30pm; Lautoka-Savusavu

* Sunday

* Churchill Park, Lautoka

1.30pm Nadroga- Savusavu; 3.30pm Lautoka-Labasa

Nasinu

THE Nasinu Football Association AGM will be held at Nasinu Sangam Primary School on January 27 at 10am. All affiliated clubs are advised that the knockout /local league competition registration closes on January 15 and starts on January 20. Clubs are to submit their local league competition fee of $300 on or before January 27. The fee should be paid in full. All new and existing clubs to be present at the AGM. For more information, contact Shaneel Maharaj 9236440.

VOLLEYBALL

Suva

The FBC Suva Inter-District tournament starts today at the FMF Gymnasium (old National Gymnasium).

Pools

Men's: Super Premier: Suva 1 (Marist), Suva 2 (Celtics 1) Suva 4 (Mighty Heights) Nasinu 1 (Marist/Cakau), Nasinu 2 (Marist/Cakau), Nasinu 3 (Marist/Cakau), Lami 1(Marist/Saints), Lami 2 (Toba 1), Lami 5 (Toba 2), Nausori (Drekeiwaila);

Premier: Suva 3 (Tamavua Bulls), Suva 5 (Celtics 2), Suva 6 (G2), Suva 7 (Sharks), Suva 8 (Raiwai), Suva 9 (Chips), Nasinu 4 (Legal Patriot), Nasinu 5 ( Taurus), Nasinu 6 (Saints), Nasinu 7 (Rockets), Lami 3 (Qauia 1), Lami 4 (Nadonumai 1), Lami 5 (Nadonumai 6), Lami 7 (Qauia 2)

Women's: Nasinu 1 (Reef), Nasinu 2 (Ventures), Nasinu 3 (Veiyanuyanu), Suva 1 (Highlanders), Suva 2 (Chips 1), Suva 3 (Raiwai), Suva 4 (Vatuwaqa), Suva 5 (Chips 2), Lami 1(Qauia 1), Lami 2 (Qauia 2)

Today's draws:

Court 1: 9am Suva 1-Nasinu 3, Suva 3-Lami 3, Suva 8-Lami 7, Suva 7-Nasinu 6,Nasinu 7-Lami 6, Nausori-Nasinu 1, Suva 3-Nasinu 6, Suva 8-Lami 6, Suva 1-Lami 2, Nasinu 7-Nasinu 5, Nasinu 3-Nausori, Suva 1-Nasinu 1, Lami 6-Nasinu 5, Nasinu 3-Lami 2, Lami 3-Suva 7, Lami 7-Nasinu 7, Lami 2-Nausori, Nasinu 1-Nasinu 3 (W), Suva 4-Lami 2 (W), Lami 1-Nasinu 2 (W), Suva 1-Suva 5 (W)

Court 2: 9am Nasinu 2-Suva 4, Nasinu 4-Suva 9, Lami 5-Suva 2, Suva 6-Lami 4, Nasinu 2-Lami 1, Nasinu 4-Lami 4, Suva 4-Lami 5, Suva 6-Suva 5, Nasinu 2-Suva 2, Lami 4-Suva 5, Suva 4-Lami 1, Suva 9-Suva 6, Lami 1-Lami 5, Nasinu 1-Suva 2, Suva 1-Nasinu 2 (W), Suva 4-Nasinu 3 (W), Suva 3-Lami 1 (W), Suva 5-Nasinu 2 (W), Suva 1-Suva 3 (W), Nasinu 1-Suva 4 (W), Lami 2-Suva 2 (W)

Tomorrow

Court 1: 9am Nasinu 1-Nasinu 3, Suva 8-Nasinu 5, Lami 6-Lami 7, Suva 1-Nausori, Suva 3-Suva 7, Suva 8-Nasinu 7, Nasinu 6-Lami 3, Nasinu 5-Lami 7, Lami 2-Nasinu 1, Nasinu 3-Suva 2 (W), Suva 3-Suva 5 (W), Nasinu 3-Suva 4 (W).Men's SP Quarter-finals; Men's Premier Semi-Finals; Women's Semi-finals; Men's SP Semi-finals; Men's Premier final

Court 2: 9am Suva 2-Suva 4, Nasinu 4-Suva 5, Lami 4-Suva 9, Nasinu 2-Lami 5, Nasinu 4-Suva 6, Suva 5-Suva 9, Lami 1-Suva 2, Nasinu 1-Lami 2 (W), Suva 5-Lami 1 (W), Suva 2-Suva 4 (W), Lami 1-Suva 1 (W), Nasinu 2-Suva 3 (W), Men's Premier Quarter-finals; Men's Premier Semi-finals; Women's Semi-finals; Men's SP Semi-finals; Women's final

Cuvu

The Cuvu volleyball games will be played at the Kalevu grounds tomorrow beginning at 10am. Duty team Delrio. Court fees $5. Contact Jella Botei 8648981 or Jerry Cakau 8754578. Council meeting for all clubs presidents or delegates with committees & executives at the Kalevu ground at 3pm.

Men's competition on court 1: 10am Davetalevu-Delrio, 10:30 Frendz-Rebels, 11 Naviti-Seniwi, 11:30 Hornets-Rebels, 12midday Davetalevu-Seniwi 1, 12:30 Frendz-Hornets, 1pm Team 1-U23, 1:30 Team 2-Veteran, 2pm Team1-Team 2, 2:30 U23-Veteran, 3pm Team 2-U23, 3:30, Team 1-Veteran, 4pm Naviti-Delrio (challenge).

Women's matches on court 2: 11am Seniwi 1- Delrio, 11:30 Stoppers- Police Wives, 12midday Davetalevu- Seniwi 2, 12:30 Pixie Katz- Delrio, 1pm Flyers- Police Wives, 1.30 Stoppers- Seniwi 2, 2pm Team 1- Team 2, 2.30 Team 1- Veteran, 3pm Team 2- Veteran, 4pm Seniwi 1- Pixie Katz (challenge).

Western Rally

All western volleyball affiliated representatives or delegates and committees to attend the Western Volleyball meeting at 10am tomorrow at True Blue Hotel in Sigatoka to discuss the Western Rally in Sigatoka with Western Rally registration fees also due on the date and no later then this date. Please contact Western Volleyball Secretary Jella Botei 8648981, FVF-Western 9927923 or FVF-Western Tubuna Naulivou 9966871

Referees clinic

Top volleyball umpire Jerry Cakau will be in Lautoka on Tuesday next week for a referees clinic. He will conduct the clinic with Lautoka Volleyball Association at 5pm, Waiyavi at 5:45pm and Topline at 6:30pm. For more information contact Jella 8648981 or Jerry Cakau 8648875.

OTHER SPORTS

Suva Hash House Harriers

The Suva Hash House Harriers run number 1999 and 2000 will be held on February 8-9. Friday Run is at 437 Waimanu Rd at 5:30pm. Saturday Run is in Wainadoi with bus departing Suva Flea Market at 12pm. For more information including contribution amount required, contact Rachel on 9995793, Eric 7074857 or Ian 9995757.


Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. New United formation
  2. 10 degrees lowest yet
  3. Misleading phone deals
  4. Party to fight alone
  5. Man pleads for return of medal
  6. Hospitality amazes traveller
  7. Super shark nanna
  8. Recognition for officers
  9. NZ sevens beaten in Games gold medal match
  10. Alarm bells as diabetes forecast points to rise in cases

Top Stories this Week

  1. No 'free education', says party Wednesday (23 Jul)
  2. Playing 'enemy' Tuesday (22 Jul)
  3. $24,000 payout a lifeline for family Tuesday (22 Jul)
  4. Illegal Fijians in Tonga Friday (25 Jul)
  5. Warning for teachers Thursday (24 Jul)
  6. Calls for support Tuesday (22 Jul)
  7. Fijian woman jailed for stealing millions in NZ Sunday (27 Jul)
  8. $70m plan Wednesday (23 Jul)
  9. New United formation Monday (28 Jul)
  10. 10 degrees lowest yet Monday (28 Jul)