Fiji Time: 4:25 PM on Thursday 2 October

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

DRAWS

Arin Kumar
Friday, December 14, 2012

ATHLETICS

Athletics Fiji

THE Athletics Fiji competition will be held at the Cathedral Secondary School grounds in Suva tomorrow:

9.30am 100m, 10am 800m, 10.30 200m, 11am 400m, 11.30 4x100m relays, 12noon end of competition. Competition grades: u10, u14, u16, u18, u20, Open and Veteran.

BASKETBALL

Lautoka

THE Lautoka Basketball Association league will be played at the multipurpose courts tomorrow.

3pm West Saints-Tribal Two (m), Namoli -Tribal Getaway (w); 3.40pm Namoli One-Namoli Two (m), Young Stars-Namoli Veterans (m); 4.10pm West Saints-Tribal One (m), Namoli-Cougars (w); 4.40pm Namoli Veterans-Namoli One (m), Tribal Two-Young Stars (m); 5.10pm Tribal Getaway-Cougars (w); 5.40pm Blue Devils-Cougars (m), Tribal Two-Namoli Two (m).

* Duty team: Namoli (w).

NETBALL

Fiji Netball

All players listed below are requested to be at the MBA Lecture Room 2, Statham Campus, Suva point tomorrow from 8am. The Workshop is compulsory for all. Please bring your pen and some paper for recording purposes. For more information, contact Joey Kalouvou 9509355 or email Una Rokoura on rokoura_u@usp.ac.fj

Taraima Mitchell, Nina Cirikisuva, Maria Lutua, Unaisi Rauluni, Alesi Raibevu, Taufa Taga, Vaiti Coa, Asilika Sevutia, Kini Veilawa, Jacinta Lal, Verenaisi Sawana, Anameli Navuki, Wainikiti Taoi, Raijeli Daveua, Luse Kotobalavu, Lusi Robanakadavu, Savaira Sorovaki, Matila Waqanidrola, Mere Serea, Louise Bereso, Unaisi Rauluni, Ilisapeci Cama, Adi Kula Tabete, Losa Tuifagalele, Afa Rusivakula, Seini Vunibaka, Arieta Luvu, Esther Kim, Sala Tagilala, Elena Masivou, Jane Costello, Anaseini Rusivakula, Jaloma Whippy.

GOLF

Fiji Golf Club

THE FGC 2012 BSP Season Closing Progressive Ambrose event will be held at the Vatuwaqa Golf Course tomorrow: Registration: 11.30am. Shot-Gun Start: 12.30pm:

1A Rt. Epeli Nailatikau, Barry Whiteside, Martin Fitler, Kevin McCarthy; 1B Malakai Naiyaga, Kaliopate Tavola, Nalin Patel, Wylie Clarke; 1C Filimone Jitoko, John Tevita, Niumaia Tabunakawai, Anare Gukilau; 1D Pio Tikoisuva, Aggie Managreve, Tanasio Nagarase, Opetaia Ravai; 2A Brij Lal, Tom Ricketts, Bharat Chovhan, Rokoseru Nabalarua; 2B Michael Nacola, Ilyaz Koya, Abhinesh Kumar, Praveen Chand; 3A Shalen Prasad, B W Lee, John O'Connor, Arieta Tawake; 3B Bob Russell, Ronieell Brisco, John Carleton, Caroline Chang; 3C Man Dong No, Woo Jin Hwang, Sunny Lee, Ji Sook Kim; 3D David Wong, Jan Nand, Vimal Kumar, Siddharth Nandan; 4A Praneel Chandra, Vimlesh Maharaj, Sheren Kumar, Ashwyn Gopalan; 4B Roy Ugra, Shalen Prakash, Adi Narayan, Sanjay Singh; 5A Richard Kwon, Piveni Piukala, Connie Kwon, Son Myeong Soo; 5B Juijuia Leca, Zhayng Aidong, Dwayne Leca, Viliame Railuni; 6A J Y Oh, K Y Baek, B S Yoon, J R Yoon; 6B Umesh Shandil, Basdeo Lal, Naveen Chand, Eric Shandil; 7A Ilisoni Rarasea, Viliame Naupoto, William Naisara, Fr. Vodivodi; 7B Ravin Lal, Nafitalai Cakacaka, Usaia Sotutu, Chris De Vos; 9A Derik Rawlinson, Hillary Pickering, Mua Rawlinson, Martha Valentine; 9B David Oakley, Wilson Young, Barbara Nasara, Sainimere Yee; 9C Rajeshwar Ram, A Kumar, Govind Sami, Rishi Ram; 9D Robert Li, Vijay Pillai, Ning Zhang, Joeli Bukarau; 10A Ashok Prasad, Peter Dixon, Baljeet Haer Singh, Haroon Ali; 10B Nigel Goundar, Ravinesh Goundon, Shivneel Goundan, Savita Goundan; 10C Dr Ram Lochan, Dennis Fong, Tiphait Hussein, Lawrence Munia; 10D Mick Greenwood, Nemani Yavala, Magan Rees, Paul Bennion; 11A Solo Nata, Jone Naisara, Anglar Shun, Hou Shun; 11B Feizal Haniff, Mark Swamy, James Raman Jr, Conway Beg; 11C Mahmood Buksh, Adrian Chute, Deek Rawlinson, Lydia J; 11D Tomasi Tuivuna Sr, Sikeli Tuinamuana, Laisa Digitaki, Tomasi Tuivuna Jr.; 12A Keshwar Reddy, Mohit Prasad, Taitusi Tuivuna, Ugesh Narayan; 12B Ashok Goundar, Mahesh Goundar, Satya Nand, Upnesh Nand; 13A Jim Hall, Shailesh Sharma, Mohammed Iqbal, Nilesh Chetty; 13B Olaf Allen Jr, Steve Jones, Olaf Allen Sr, Lilian Allen; 13C Vijay Madhavan, Jack Redy, Kishore Cheety, Ramesh Gounden; 13D Biren Kumar, Jerald Kumar, Kavitesh Prasad, Rajesh Prasad; 14A Vikrant Chandra, Ceasar Lateef, Mahmood Rahman, Ana Harvey; 14B Arvind Lal, Ishwan Nand, Mohammed Ishak, Ashwin Nand; 14C W S Hwand, J K Jung, G O Kim, G Mun; 14D Mohammed Rizwan, Patricia Punja, Kamini Singh, Mark Hirst; 15A Ufemia Naisara, Lui Naisara, Mosese Naisara, Mereani Naisara; 15B Iliasa Labaibure, Arvind Lal, James Raman Snr., R Qereqeretabua; 16A Edward Yuen, Philip Temo, Fred Vosloh, Robert Williams; 16B Tom Fox, Maurice McCarthy, Harry Chand, Lew Kenah; 17A Russel Dunham, Rt. Tu'uakitau, Jessy Kang, Cecil Browne; 17B Vilikesa Veisa, Tomasi Lovo, Jope Tuivanuavou, Bill Pareti; 17C Kevin Maitava, Joe Mataika, Susau Managreve, Fr.Manu; 17D Manish Deo, Pranil Singh, Arvind Goundar, Vijay Goundar; 18A Gye Oh, Merelita McCarthy, Leanne Kenah, Margie Browne; 18B Mosese Ratakele, Mohammed Rafik, Mervyn Low, Kelera Watling; 18C Eric Nand, Joe Rodan, Bobby Singh, Frankie Reed; 18D Marika Vada, Abdul Hakim, Anthony Ah Koy, Jagdishwar Nath.

Starters: Veramu Rokotavaga, Manish Deo, Nigel Goundar.

Cards: Veramu Rokotavaga, Nigel Goundar, Manish Deo.

VOLLEYBALL

Suva

THE weekly volleyball competition will be played at Cakau Housing in Kinoya, the Veisida Courts and the Tamavua Hospital Courts:

Men's: Pool 1 (Cakau) - Cakau, Saints, Drifters, G2, Taurus. Pool 2 (Cakau) - Legal Patriot, Veisida, Marist Blue, Chips. Pool 3 (Tamavua) - Celtics II, Mighty Heights, Qauia I, Sharks II, Marist Red. Pool 4 (Tamavua) - Tamavua Bulls, Qauia II, Sharks I, Celtics I.

Women's: Pool 1 (Veisida) - Delta, Vatuwaqa II, Reef, Kaiwai. Pool 2 (Veisida) - Vatuwaqa I, Highlanders, Chips.

Court 1 (Cakau): 8am Saints-G2, Drifters-Taurus, Legal Patriot-Veisida, Cakau-G2, Saints-Drifters, Chips-Legal Patriot, Cakau-Taurus, G2-Drifters, Marist Blue-Veisida, Cakau-Drifters, Taurus-Saints, Marist Blue-Legal Patriot, Veisida-Chips, Taurus-G2, Cakau-Saints, Marist Blue-Chips.

Court 2 (Tamavua): Celtics II-Mighty Heights, Tamavua Bulls-Celtics I, Qauia II-Sharks I, Marist Red- Mighty Heights, Celtics II-Qauia I, Qauia II- Celtics I, Marist Red-Sharks II, Mighty Heights-Qauia I, Tamavua Bulls-Sharks I, Marist Red-Qauia I, Sharks II-Celtics II, Tamavua Bulls-Qauia II, Marist Red-Celtics II, Sharks II-Mighty Heights, Sharks I-Celtics I, Qauia I-Sharks II.

Court 3 Women's (Veisida): Delta-Kaiwai, Vatuwaqa II-Reef, Highlanders-Chips, Reef-Kaiwai, Delta-Vatuwaqa II, Vatuwaqa I-Highlanders, Kaiwai-Vatuwaqa II, Delta-Reef, Vatuwaqa I-Chips.

Raiwai

THE Raiwai Volleyball Association weekly club games will be played tomorrow at the Eagles Court:

9.30am: Junior semi-finals: Gambling-Snipers, Sharks-Redbeard.

Men's: 10.30 Red Beard I-Pulse, Blacks II - Snipers, Gambling City-Redbeard II, Blacks I-Snipers, Rebels-Redlight (Nabudrau Challenge).

Friendly games: Raiwai Black-Nadonumai I, Raiwai Gold-Nadonumai II, Raiwai Black-Nadonumai II, Raiwai Gold-Nadonumai I.

Women's: Draws will be at the ground.

* Duty team: Red-light.

* Duty officials: Semi, Solo, Gade, Jim, Peni Navu, Jim (Redbeard).

* All players are reminded to stay back after the games for a briefing, and affiliation fees for the season closes tomorrow.

Security Forces

THE Security Forces Volleyball Association weekly competition will be played tomorrow at the Department of Immigration car park:

Women's: 8.30am Army III-Corrections, 9.10 Army I-Police II, 9.50 Police I-Army II, 10.3 Police I-Police II (Challenge Game).

Men's: 12noon Police I-Police II (PL), 12.40pm Army II-Corrections (SL), 1.20 Police II-Navy (PL), 2pm Immigration I-Immigration II (SL), 2.40 Army I-Immigration I (SL), Army II-Army I (Challenge Game).

Cuvu

THE Cuvu Volleyball Association weekly competition will be played at the Kalevu Grounds tomorrow:

Men's: 10am C1 Rebels-Daveta II, C3 Hang 10-Daveta I; 10.30 C1 Frenz-Spartans, C3 Hornets-Davetalevu II; 11am C1 Davetalevu I-Seni wi, C3 Naviti-Spartans; 11.30 C1 Outrigger-Davetalevu I, C3 FDs-Spartans; 12noon C1 Hang10-Frendz, C3 Naviti-Davetalevu II; 12.30pm C1 Rebels-Spartans, C3 FDs-Davetalevu I, 1pm C1 Outrigger-Hang 10, C3 Spartans-Davetalevu II; 1.30 C1 Seni wi-Davetalevu II, C3 Spartans-Davetalevu I, 2pm C1 Naviti-Hang 10, C3 Seni wi-Spartans; 2.30 C1 Hornets-Hang 10, C3 Naviti-Outrigger; 3pm C1 Seni wi-Hang 10, C3 Outrigger-Spartans; 3.30 C1 FDs-Davetalevu II, C3 Seniwi-FD's; 4pm C1 Outrigger-Hornets, C3 Davetalevu II-Frendz; 4.30 C1 Spartans-Hang10, 5pm C3 Davetalevu I-Davetalevu II, C1 Hornets-Spartans, 5.30 C1 Davetalevu II-Naviti (Challenge).

Women's (Court 2): 10am Seniwi I-Seniwi II, 10.30 Moriah-Seni Wi I, 11am Stoppers-Police wives, 12noon Seni Wi I-Davetalevu, 12.30pm Flyers-Pixie Katz, 1pm Seni Wi I-Police wives, 1.30 Moriah-Stoppers,2pm Pixie Katz-Police Wives, 2.30 Moriah-Flyers, 3pm Police wives-Davetalevu, 3.30 Seni wi I-Seni wi II, 4pm Pixie Katz-Moriah , 4.30 Davetalevu-Flyers, 5pm Seni wi II-Moriah, 5.30 Moriah -Davetalevu, 6pm Seni wi II- Flyers, 6.30 Police wives-Moriah.

* The following players have been named in the Cuvu Volleyball Association training squad for the Western Rally:





Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Sir Timoci's life
  2. Police probe
  3. FEA to absorb costs
  4. Ryan sets target
  5. $1.7m in losses
  6. Saving the best for last
  7. If they were boys
  8. Hotelier expends support
  9. Opening hours boost service
  10. Wallabies back on track

Top Stories this Week

  1. PM: Work with me Monday (29 Sep)
  2. Australia applauds Fiji Tuesday (30 Sep)
  3. Police intervene Friday (26 Sep)
  4. Businessman wants answers Monday (29 Sep)
  5. A letter explained Friday (26 Sep)
  6. Rugby brawl Wednesday (01 Oct)
  7. FLP mourns death of party member Tuesday (30 Sep)
  8. Fiji only country to offer aid Wednesday (01 Oct)
  9. Police investigate Monday (29 Sep)
  10. Memorial for former teacher Tuesday (30 Sep)