Fiji Time: 10:45 PM on Friday 31 October

Fiji Times Logo

/ Front page / Sport

DRAWS

Arin Kumar
Friday, November 23, 2012

BASKETBALL

Lautoka

THE Lautoka Basketball Association league competition will be played at the multipurpose courts tomorrow.

3pm Namoli-Cougars (m), West Saints- Namoli Veterans (m); 4pm Profarian Babes-Namoli Gold (w), Cougars-Namoli (w); 5pm Tribal Getaway-Young Stars (m), Nadi-Blue Devils (m). Contact: Emosi Koro: 9297520.

Cricket

Suva

THE Suva Cricket Association weekly competition begins tomorrow at Albert Park.

9am: AP 1 Sarafui-Moce II, AP 2 Army-VICC, AP 3 TFL-Ono.

1pm: AP 1 Oneata-Moce I, AP 2 Yadrana-Army, AP 3 Police-Sarafui.

GOLF

Lautoka

THE Lautoka Golf Club will host the Sigatoka Motor Spares Ltd in association with Islands Electric Wholesalers and Islands Refrigeration & Electrical Wholesalers Ltd sponsored 27 holes Lautoka Open Golf Championship tomorrow:

8am Vimal Murthi (L), Sanjay Gopal (L), Abhinesh Goundar (L); 8.06 Sheik Munif (L), Rohitesh Naidu (L), Arvind Chand (N); 8.12 Avikash Chand (N), Jeffrey John (L), Moh'd Imtiyaz (L); 8.18 Pritam Singh (L), M.C Ali (L), Pradeep Chandra (B); 8.24 Joeli Kalou (Fij), Subash Chand (L), Shamal Ram (L); 8.30 Rajesh Chand (N), Shelvin Kumar (L), Rakesh Kumar (L); Starters Time; 8.36 Ashok Goundar (N), Vijay Ram (L), Nigel Goundan (S), Biren Kumar(Fij); 8.42 Umen Reddy (L), Bipul Chandra (L), Nilesh Chand (N), Sesh Rao (N); 8.48 Anthony John (L), Ravinesh Goundan (S), Vinod Chand (L), Navin Nischal (NZ); 8.54 Peter Mcgahan (S), Sunia Radovu (L), Vinesh Murthi (L), Rohit Chandra (B); 9am Michael Nair (L), Baroon Hussein (N), Moh'd Rizwan (S), Shavnil Prasad (N); Starters Time; 9.06 Ram Reddy (D), Alvin Singh (D), Salesh Singh (N), Balram (N); 9.12 Raymond Singh (L), Ram Khelawan (N), Prem Chand (L), Rajen Singh (B); 9.18 Rakesh Chand (N), Mo'd Shariff (L), V.K.Pillay (S), Pranil Prasad (N); 9.24 Munesh Prasad (N), John Krishna (L), Alvin Sharma (S), Moh'd Faiyaz (N); 9.30 Amitesh Chandra (N), James Krishna (L), Asish Kumar (B), Zabir Ali (L); 9.36 Olaf Allen Jnr (S), Anuresh Chandra (N), Vikrant Chandra (S), Roneel Prakash (N); 9.42 Abdul Khan (L), Paras Ram (L), Abdul Jalal (L), Rakesh Kumar (N); 10am Suren Pillay (L), Gaffar Ali (L), Manwal Ajay (L).

* Report to starter 15min before tee. Contact: Gaffar Ali on 9789235 or James Krishna on 9917513.

Suva

THE Fiji Golf Club will host the Mechanical Services Ltd sponsored individual stableford monthly medal event at the Vatuwaqa Golf Course tomorrow:

1A George Cornelius, Tom Ricketts, Manikam Narayan, Chandar Dutt; 1B Sheri Nair, Ashok Goundar, Muni Sagayam, Bhaskaran Nair; 2A Arvin Kumar, Govin Sami Nemani Yavala, Rishi Ram; 2B William Parkinson, Haroon Ali, Kevin Mc Carthy, Peter Dixon; 3A Pio Bosco, Ratu Isoa Gavidi, Sanjay Ram, Ramesh Chand; 3B Graham Meecham, Rajesh Raj, Malcolm Wandell, Mark Turner; 4A Opetaia Ravai, Brij Lal, Viliame Nauopoto, Nafitalai Cakacaka; 4B William Naisara, Father Vodivodi, Ravin Lala, Father Etueni; 5A Juni Joe, Vijeshwar Dutt, Zavir Khan, Jiujiu Leca; 5B S.N Prasad, Ishwar Nand, Vidya Lakhan, Nigal Goundar; 6A Manish Deo, Jope Tuinavanuavou, Malakai Naiyaga, Wilson Young; 6B Albert Mariner, Lloyd Williams, Piveni Piukala, R. Kwon; 7A Russell Gibson, Nathan Kirk, John Carlton, Neil Christensen; 7B Martin Fidler, Jim Hall, Mick Greenwood, Steven Jones; 8A Micheal Andrews, Katsuji Fujita, Umesh Sandill, M. Ishak; 8B Mua Rawlinson, Rose Sue, Maggie Browne, Martha Valentine; 9A Ratu Cokanauto, Naren Kumar, Cecil Browne; 9B Solo Nata, Alfred Tuatoku, Vili Rauluni, Savenaca Narube; 10A Kishore Chetty, Adish Naidu, Jack Reddy, Vijay Madhavan; 10B Filimoni Jitoko, John Tevita, Niumaia Tabunakawai, S.L Rabuka; 11A Marika Vada, David Wong, Joe Dulakiverata, David Oakley; 11B Ceezar Lateef, Alfred Bowman, Eric Sandill; 12A Sir Timoci Tuivaga, Malcolm Paterson, Ilaisa Labaibure, Derik Rawlinson; 13A Kamini Singh, Pat Punja, Agnes Managreve, Barbra Nasara; 13B Kelera Watling, Merelita Mccarthy, Ufemia Naisara, Merani Naisara; 14A J.R.Yoon, Claire Mariner, G.O. Oh, Susie Yee; 14B Bobby Singh, Mike Spencer, Frank Chan, Tony Scanlon; 15A Falo Keil, Joe Rodan, Eric Nand, Jai Lal; 15B Anare Gukilau, Mahmood Raman, Tanasio Naqarase; 16A T. Hussein, Abdul Hakim, M. Afiz, Mohamed Rafik; 16B Kevin Maitava, Moses Fong, Joe Mataika, Mervyn Low; 17A Billy Singh, Ram Bajeikal, Dr. R Lochan, James Raman; 17B Mahmood Buksh, Robert William, Eddy Eyuen, Philip Temo; 18A Mohamed Rizwan, V.K.Pillai, Rober Li, Aswin Nand; 18B Keshwar Reddy, Jagat Ram, Ilisoni Rarasea, Kalioptae Tavola.

NETBALL

Provincial Games

THE following umpires have been selected to officiate the Fiji Provincial Netball Games that will be held today and tomorrow at the National Netball Centre in Suva:

Nasinu: Litia Rabitu, Raijieli Rabitu, Lolohea Waitava, Maika Koyanamate. Tailevu/Nasinu: Emosi Raicebe, Aola Bainivalu. Nasinu: Seini Soroacaga, Kasanita Droka, Yvonne Vaka. Suva: Filo Korovulavula, Samuela Tucava, Robert Kafoa. Co-ordinators: Losalini Bainivalu (Local), Gabrielli Qoro (Oceania).

* You are requested to be at the Courts by 3pm today.

RUGBY

U18

THE following under-18 players are requested to attend a HPU Camp on December 1 at the HPU Gym in Suva from 9am:

Props: Meli Kolinisau (AOG), Manoa Gadai (AOG), Amato Seremaia (LHS), Savenaca Komaisavai (LCC), Hookers: Penione Toga (RNC), Daqelesi Tikolevu (LHS), Locks: Jone Seuvou (SGS), Tevita Kasikasi (LSS), Atonio Qio (RSMS), Flankers: Mesulame Doladoko (QVS), Setareki Koroitamana (RNC), No.8: Moses Fonorito (AOG), Ilaitia Drauna (LMS), Halfbacks: Leone Nawai (RKS), Ifereimi Kaukirewa (RSMS), Flyhalf: Anasa Leinakali (AOG), Kameli Yalovigau (RSMS), Inside Centre: Roviame Nete (RNC), Iowane Baleicakau (LHS), O/Centre: Viliame Kikau (MBHS), Mathew Vocea (AOG), Wings: Peni Tuberi (RSMS), William Taylor (RSMS), Eroni Moce (MBHS), William Lasaqa (RKS), Fullbacks: Mosese Seruvakayakavi (LHS), Kameli Yalovigau (RSMS)

* The players will be part of a HPU camp for the Fiji under-18 who will play in a tournament in September 2013, against New Zealand, South Africa and Australia.

VOLLEYBALL

Suva

THE FBC Suva Volleyball Association weekly games will be played tomorrow at the Multi-Purpose Courts. Games begin at 9am.

Super Premier: Court 1: Cakau-Mighty Heights, Celtics I-Tamavua Bulls, Mighty Heights-Saints, FBC Challenge: Cakau-Celtics I, Saints- Tamavua Bulls.

Premier: Court 2: Celtics II-Qauia I, Taurus-Sharks, G2-William & Goslings, Legal Patriot-Qauia II, Premier Challenge: Celtics II-Taurus, G2-Qauia I, Legal Patriots-Sharks, William & Goslings-Qauia II.

Women's: Court 3: Tebara-Highlanders, Eurekas-Delta, Reef-Tebara, Delta-Highlanders, Eurekas-Reef, Tebara-Delta, Highlanders-Eurekas, Delta-Reef, Tebara-Eurekas, Reef-Highlanders.

Cuvu

THE Cuvu Volleyball Association weekly games will be played tomorrow at the Kalevu grounds from 10am:

Men's: 10am C1 Naviti I-Spartans, C2 FD's-Hangtan; 10.30 C1 Naviti II-Tuva, C2 Hangtan-Outrigger; 11am C1 Seniwi-Naviti (R2), C2 Davetalevu I-Rebels; 11.30 C1 Naviti II-Hangtan, C2 Outrigger-Davetalevu II; 12noon C1 Hornets-Hangtan, C2 Seniwi-FD's (R2); 12.30 C1 Naviti I-Tuva, C2 Outrigger-Rebels; 1pm C1 Naviti I-Naviti II, C2 Rebels-Hangtan; 1.30 C1 Outrigger-Davetalevu I, C2 Spartans-Hangtan; 2pm C1 Outrigger-Hornets, C2 Naviti I-Hangtan; 2.30 C1 Davetalevu II-Tuva, 3pm C1 Seniwi-Rebels (R2), C2 Naviti II-Outrigger; 3.30 C1 Outrigger-Spartan, C2 Naviti II-Hornets (Challenge).

Women's: Court 3: 12noon Stoppers-Moriah, 12.30 Police Wives-Seniwi II (R2), 1pm Davetalevu-Stoppers, 1.30 Moriah-Flyers (R2), 2pm Police Wives-Seniwi I (R2), 2.30 Davetalevu-Seniwi II, 2.30 Seniwi-Flyers (Challenge), 3pm Open Trials for women.

Nadi

THE Nadi Volleyball Association weekly club competition will be played at the AFL Hard Courts in Namaka tomorrow:

Men: Super Premier: All Super Premier men's teams will wait for next round of games next Saturday and will also hold Open Trials. Court 1: 2pm Semifinal 1: Tabernacle Eagles- Neighbours, 3pm Semifinal 2: Votualevu Blue- Northern Stars.

Premier: Court 1: 10am Tabernacle Eagles II- Temptations, 10.30 Nasoso II- Flyers, 11am Nasoso I- Nevada Rebels, 11.30 Flyers - Nakavu, 12pm Mataniwai- Ravoravo II, 12.30 Club 183- Natalau Green, 1pm Temptations - Nevada Rebels, 1.30 Koroivolu Boys Flyers, 2pm Blue Water -Natalau Green, 2.30 Club 183- Nakavu, 3pm Nasoso II - Mataniwai, 3.30pm Temptations — Nasoso I.

Court 3: 10am Nasoso I- Ravoravo II, 10.30 Tabernacle Eagles II- Mataniwai, 11am Votualevu White- Koroivolu Boys, 11.30 Helipads- Nasoso I, 12noon Tabernacle Eagles II- Blue Water, 12.30 Nasoso II- Nevada Rebels, 1pm Helipads- Flyers, 1.30 Mataniwai- Tabernacle Eagles II, 2pm Koroivolu Boys- Ravoravo II, 2.30 Natalau Green- Ravoravo II, 3pm Votualevu White- Nevada Rebels, 3.30 Club 183- Ravoravo II

Women: Super Premier: Court 2: 10am Lanai Gold- Temptation, 10.30 Temptations - Ravoravo, 11am Neighbours — Temptation.

Premier Court 4: 10am Tabernacle Eagles - Dallas, 10.30 Tabernacle Eagles II- Flyers, 11am Natalau Green - Dallas, 11.30 Mataniwai - Nasoso, 12pm Tabernacle Eagles II - Conquerors, 12.30 Club 183- Dallas, 1pm Natalau Green — Conquerors.

* Bye: Women - Sakura, Young Divas and Delana.

Raiwai

THE Raiwai Volleyball Association weekly club games will be played tomorrow at the Eagles Court.

Juniors competitions: Sharks - Snipers, Gambling - Redbeards.

Men's: Snipers - Pulse, Redbeard II - Veterans, Gambling City - Blacks, Redbeard I - Rebels, Redlight - PFD, Veterans - Snipers, Redlight - Pulse, Redbeard II - PFD, Redbeard I - Blacks, Rebels - Gambling City (Nabudrau trophy challenge).

Women's draws will be held at the ground and interested teams are welcome to join RVA.

* Duty team: Rebels. Duty official - Jim (games committee leader) Gade, Dennis, Semi. Games at Eagles court starts at 8.30am with the Juniors. Court fee for the men's/women's grade is $5 per team per game. Registration fees for the season is due next week Saturday.

Security Forces

THE Security Forces Volleyball Association weekly competition will be played tomorrow at the Department of Immigration car park:

Women's: 8.30am Corrections-Police I, 9.10 Army II- Army III, 9.50 Army I-Police II, 10.30 Police I-Police II (Challenge Game).

Men's: 12noon Police I-Fire, 12.40pm Army I-Corr





Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Black sea
  2. Son gives evidence
  3. Call to pressure Fiji
  4. Mission to save islands from drowning
  5. Office marks remembrance
  6. Businessman urges province to support education of children
  7. 'Robust Bill of Rights'
  8. Detect, treat and cure
  9. Giants win World Series
  10. Fete aims for $156k

Top Stories this Week

  1. PM's worry Sunday (26 Oct)
  2. Ryan speaks out Monday (27 Oct)
  3. 'Widespread abuse' Monday (27 Oct)
  4. Passport scam Wednesday (29 Oct)
  5. Theft by workers Monday (27 Oct)
  6. Equal rights Tuesday (28 Oct)
  7. Alert over fake visas Tuesday (28 Oct)
  8. Kepa: Treat all equally Monday (27 Oct)
  9. Black sea Friday (31 Oct)
  10. Woman dies in accident Wednesday (29 Oct)