Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 7:04 PM on Wednesday 3 September

/ Front page / Sport

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Emoni Narawa
Monday, November 19, 2012

ATHLETICS

Chow Games

Western Division at Churchill Park in Lautoka.

Grade winners: U9 girls - Nadroga, U9 boys - Nadroga; U10 girls - Lautoka, U10 boys - Nadroga; U11 girls - Nadroga, U11 boys - Nadroga; U12 girls - Nadroga, U12 boys - Lautoka; U13 girls - Nadroga, U13 boys - Ba; U14 girls - Nadroga, U14 boys - Nadroga.

GOLF

Nadi

THE KKs Hardware-sponsored monthly medal tournament was played at the Nadi Airport Golf Club on Saturday.

Overall gross: Anuresh Chandra 74. Overall nett: Andrew Seo 68. A grade nett: 1st Ram Khelawan 74, 2nd Salesh Singh 76, 3rd, Baroon Hussein 78. B grade nett: 1st Hari Ram 70, 2nd Kee Hoon Park 70, 3rd Ambika Prasad 71. C grade nett: 1st Matthew Seo 68, 2nd John Wong 78, 3rd Francis Tan 78. Nearest to the pin: Chandra Segran Pillay, Park, Ambika. Ladies winner: Vani Eaton.

NETBALL

Shine On

THE Shine On Netball Club tournament was held at the multipurpose courts in Lautoka on Saturday.

Women's final: Bounty 17 Shine On 9.

Men's final: Bankstown 25 Bua 15; semi-finals: Bankstown beat Shine On, Bua beat Diamonds.

RUGBY

Coral Coast 7s

THE results of the three-day Coral Coast 7s tournament that was held at Lawaqa Park in Sigatoka last week.

Day One - Pool A: Wardens Gold 12 Red Rock II 0; Naviti 17 Sunnybank 5; Wardens Gold 12 Naviti 12.

Pool B: Aussie Thunderbolts 31 Sigatoka River Safari Navosa 5; Hideaway Hurrucanes 19 Auckland Marist 17; Aussie Thunderbolts 22 Hideaway Hurricanes 17.

Pool C: Tonga Aoniu 19 Pacific Warriors 14; Davetalevu 19 Warwick 5; Tonga 24 Warwick 10.

Pool D: Wardens Green 20 Yamacia 12; Tokatoka 33 Navy 0; Tokatoka 21 Yamnacia 7;

Pool E: Hydro 22 Dritabua 12; Red Rock 31 Nabua 7; Red Rock 33 Dritabua 12;

Pool F: Police 19 Outrigger 14; Serevi Select 17 Lomaiviti Barbarians 14; Serevi Select 26 Outrigger 12.

Day Two - Pool A: Sunnybank 24 Red Rock Two ; Naviti 12 Red Rock Two 5; Wardens Gold 15 Sunny Bank 7.

Pool B: Sigatoka River Safari Navosa 21 Auckland Marist 10; Hideaway Hurricanes 19 Sigatoka River Safari Novosa 12; Aussie Thunderbolts 28; Auckland Marist 7.

Pool C: Davetalevu 34 Pacific Warriors 0; Warwick 27 Pacific Warriors 5; Tonga Aoniu 17 Davetalevu 5.

Pool D: Wardens Green 10 Navy 0; Navy 12 Yamacia 5; Tokatoka Babas 14 Wardens Green 10.

Pool E: Hydro 17 Nabua 5; Nabua 15 Dritabua 14; Red Rock 26 Hydro 5

Pool F: Police 24 Lomaiviti Barbarians 12; Outrigger 15 Lomaiviti Barbarians 5; Police 19 Serevi Select 14

Day Three - Shield quarter-finals: Pacific Warriors 24 Nabua 5; Yamacia 24 Red Rock Two 17; Lomaiviti WBD over Dritabua; Navy 19 Auckland 7.

Semi-finals: Yamacia 15 Pacific Warriors 10.

Bowl quarter-finals: Wardens Green 19 Navosa 10; Sunnybank 26 Hydro 19; Hideaway 14 Warwick 7; Serevi Select 19 Outrigger 12.

Semi-finals: Wardens Green 19 Sunnybank 10; Hideaway 19 Serevi Select 17.

Cup quarter-finals: Davetalevu 21 Wardens Gold 5; Red Rock 21 Tokatoka Babas 5; Police 12 Tonga 7; Naviti 12 Aussie Thunderbolts 7.

Semifinals: Red Rock 19 Davetalevu 7; Police 24 Naviti 10.

Final: Red Rock 17 Police 12

Women's cup semi-finals: Aussie Pearls 12 Sunnybank 7; Marist Seahawks 10 Striders 0.

Final: Aussie Pearls 22 Marist Seahawks 19

Women's plate semi-final: Lady Babas 12 Sydney University 5; Seahawks 17 Pacific Two Blues 5.

Men's plate semi-finals: Wardens Gold 12 Tokatoka Babas 24; Tonga 5 Aussie Thunderbolts 22.

Final: Tokatoka Babas 31 Aussie Thunderbolts 7

SOCCER

NCC

THE Kriz Signs National Club Championship was played at Govind Park in Ba over the weekend. 4R Electrical FC 7 Agriculture FC 0, GM Ba FC 6 Rifle Range FC 2, Shore Blues FC 2 League FC 1, Samabula FC 3 Wailoku FC 0, League FC 3 Samabula FC 2, Wailoku FC 7 Shore Blues FC 0, 4R Electrical FC 0 GM Ba FC 0, Rifle Range 2 Agriculture 0, Samabula FC 5 Shore Blues 0, League FC 2 Wailoku FC 1, 4R Electric 10 Rifle Range 0, GM Ba 1 Agriculture 0.

Semifinals: 4R Electrical 4 League 0; GM Ba 3 Samabula 2.

Final: 4R Electrical 3 GM Ba 1

VOLLEYBALL

Lautoka

THE Lautoka Volleyball Association club competition was played at the multipurpose courts last Thursday. Men's-FSC Eagles One 2 FSC Eagles Two 1, Texas One 1 Cakaunitabua 2, FSC Eagles One 2 Cakaunitabua One, FSC Eagles Two 1 Texas One 2, FSC Eagles One 1 Texas Two 2. Women's-Army Wives 2 Islanders 1, Texas Two 2 Islanders 0, Cakaunitabua 1 Blue Reef 2, Flames One 2 Teachers 0, Texas One Blue Reef 2, Flames Two 2 Texas 2 0, Teachers 0 Flames Two 2, Blue Reef 2 Army Wives 0, Cakaunitabua 2 Texas Two 0.

Raiwai

RESULTS of the Raiwai volleyball that was held Eagles court last Saturday.

Snipers 0-Gambling 2; Rebels 2-Red Beard 0; Red Beard 2-Red Light 0; Rebels 2- Pulse 1; Pulse 1-Red Beard 2; Red Light 2-Snipers 0; Gambling 1-Red Beard 2

Suva

RESULTS of the first Suva IDC tournament at the National Gymnasium over the weekend.

Super premier: Quarterfinals: Nasinu II 2 Suva IV 0, Lami I 2 Nasinu III 0, Suva II 2 Suva I 1, Nasinu I 2 Suva III. Semi: Nasinu II 2 Lami I 1, Nasinu I 2 Suva II 0. No final.

Premier: quaterfinal: Nasinu V 2 Lami III 0, Suva V 2 Suva VIII 0, Suva VI 2 Lami II 0, Nasinu VI 2 Suva VII 0.

Semi: Suva V 0 Nasinu V 2, Suva VI 2 Nasinu VI 0; Final: Suva VI 2 Nasinu V I 1.

Security Forces

THE results of the Security Forces Volleyball club games that were held at the Immigration Cap Park in Suva last Saturday.

Women: Police II 3 Army III 0; Police I 2 Army II 0; Army I 2 Army II 0; Police I 3 Army I 2 (Challenge game); Men: Navy 2 Police I 0; Corrections 2 Army II 1; Army I 2 Immigration I 1; Immigration I WBD Immigration II; Army II 3 Army I 1 (Challenge Game)


Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Golan crisis
  2. One dead, two in hospital
  3. 45 Fijian soldiers held captive
  4. Prayers of love and hope for blue helmets
  5. Hundreds sign petition opposing park development
  6. Cut in rent stamp duty
  7. Police ink training deal
  8. Screening important
  9. Candidate to moot for good health
  10. Wellness program

Top Stories this Week

  1. Commander confirms captured soldiers 'safe' Friday (29 Aug)
  2. Going Golan Monday (01 Sep)
  3. Show of support Thursday (28 Aug)
  4. Rebels take our soldiers Saturday (30 Aug)
  5. Tough but right Monday (01 Sep)
  6. Teen's ice bucket death Tuesday (02 Sep)
  7. Police assault claim Thursday (28 Aug)
  8. Military not taking sides Monday (01 Sep)
  9. 45 detained Tuesday (02 Sep)
  10. Nusra demands compensation, aid, for release of soldiers Tuesday (02 Sep)