Fiji Times Logo

Fiji Time: 8:21 PM on Tuesday 23 September

/ Front page / Sport

Red Rock, Babas top bets

Manoj Kumar
Saturday, November 17, 2012

TWO former Fiji sevens greats yesterday had their say in previewing today's Coral Coast Sevens showdown at Lawaqa Park.

Waisale Serevi tips Red Rock and Tokatoka Babas as the top bets from the local sides while Manasa Bari is wary of the visiting Tonga Aoniu.

"I have seen both Red Rock and Tokatoka and they are looking good and fit," said Serevi.

"I have not been able to watch Davetalevu but I have heard that they are a good team as well." Red Rock and Tokatoka will face-off in the third cup quarter-final.

Jasa Veremalua was in fine form, again yesterday as Red Rock shrugged aside the Kini Radaveta led Hydro 26-5.

Tokatoka Babas, led by former national sevens prop Pio Tuwai, had a tough time but squeezed through a 14-10 win over Wardens Green.

Bari's Police takes on Etuate Waqa's Tonga and "Black Pearl", as he was known in his heyday, knows that they will have their hands full today.

"Waqa is a good coach. He made his mark in Fiji and we can already see the difference with Tonga," Bari said.

"They are quicker with the ball and more flamboyant. We respect them and it should be a good game," he said referring to the third cup quarter-final.

Tonga Aoniu, made up of the Tongan national sevens side and managed by former Fiji journalist Iliesa Tora, beat the highly-fancied Davetalevu 17-5.

In the other two cup quarter-finals, Davetalevu plays Wardens and the Aussie Thunderbolts take on Naviti.

Yesterday's results:

Pool A: Sunnybank 24 Red Rock Two ; Naviti 12 Red Rock Two 5; Wardens Gold 15 Sunny Bank 7.

Pool B: Sigatoka River Safari Navosa 21 Auckland Marist 10; Hideaway Hurricanes 19 Sigatoka River Safari Novosa 12; Aussie Thunderbolts 28; Auckland Marist 7.

Pool C: Davetalevu 34 Pacific Warriors 0; Warwick 27 Pacific Warriors 5; Tonga Aoniu 17 Davetalevu 5.

Pool D: Wardens Green 10 Navy 0; Navy 12 Yamacia 5; Tokatoka Babas 14 Wardens Green 10.

Pool E: Hydro 17 Nabua 5; Nabua 15 Dritabua 14; Red Rock 26 Hydro 5

Pool F: Police 24 Lomaiviti Barbarians 12; Outrigger 15 Lomaiviti Barbarians 5; Police 19 Serevi Select 14

Thursday's results:

Pool A: Wardens Gold 12 Red Rock II 0; Naviti 17 Sunnybank 5; Wardens Gold 12 Naviti 12.

Pool B: Aussie Thunderbolts 31 Sigatoka River Safari Navosa 5; Hideaway Hurrucanes 19 Auckland Marist 17; Aussie Thunderbolts 22 Hideaway Hurricanes 17.

Pool C: Tonga Aoniu 19 Pacific Warriors 14; Davetalevu 19 Warwick 5; Tonga 24 Warwick 10.

Pool D: Wardens Green 20 Yamacia 12; Tokatoka 33 Navy 0; Tokatoka 21 Yamnacia 7;

Pool E: Hydro 22 Dritabua 12; Red Rock 31 Nabua 7; Red Rock 33 Dritabua 12;

Pool F: Police 19 Outrigger 14; Serevi Select 17 Lomaiviti Barbarians 14; Serevi Select 26 Outrigger 12.

Women's results:

Pool G: Lady Babas 14 Pacific Two Blues 12; Aussie Pearls 21 Striders 5; Striders 21 Pacific Two Blues 5; Aussie Pearls 52 Pacific Two Blues 0

Pool H: Sunnybank 47 Sydney University 0; Marist Seahawks 26 Seahawaks Two 7; Seahawks Two 29 Sydney University 5; Sunnybank 20 Seahawks Two 12; Marist Sea Hawks 75 Sydney University 0.

Today's draws: shield quarter-finals: 9am, Nabua-Pacific Warriors; 9.20, Red Rock Two-Yamacia; 9.40, Dritabua-Lomaiviti; 10, Navy-Auckland Marist.

Bowl quarter-finals: 10.20, Wardens Green-Sigatoka River Safari Navosa; 10.40, Hydro-Sunnybank; 11, Hideaway-Warwick; 11, Serevi Select-Outrigger.

Cup quarter-finals: 11.45, Davetalevu-Wardens Gold; 12.05, Red Rock-Tokatoka Babas; 12.25, Tonga-Police; 12.45, Aussie Thunderbolts-Naviti.

Women's shield semi-finals: 14.30, Lady Babas-Sydney University; 14.50, Pacific Blues Two-Seahawks.

Women's cup semi-finals: 3.10, Aussie Pearls-Sunnybank; 3.30, Striders-Marist Seahawks.


Fiji Times Front Page Thumbnail

Kaila Front Page ThumbnailFiji Times & Kaila Frontpage PDF Downloads

Use the free Acrobat Reader to view.

Today's Most Read Stories

  1. Who will be in Cabinet
  2. Fiji's Prime Minister
  3. Opposition will be effective
  4. Fight not in vain
  5. Woman, 50, in hospital
  6. Writ of Election returned
  7. Friendship intact
  8. Vegetable prices up
  9. Threatening dives
  10. Taps run dry as crisis worsens

Top Stories this Week

  1. FijiFirst claims 60 per cent Thursday (18 Sep)
  2. Parties reject result Friday (19 Sep)
  3. Leader of the pack Thursday (18 Sep)
  4. No stop Friday (19 Sep)
  5. Fiji First in strong lead: Fiji Elections Saturday (20 Sep)
  6. PM's 1st mission Monday (22 Sep)
  7. FijiFirst leads Thursday (18 Sep)
  8. Elections supervisor to announce final results Friday (19 Sep)
  9. Bainimarama's promise: I will serve all Monday (22 Sep)
  10. Election office begins to receive final results Friday (19 Sep)