RKS retains Tailevu title

RKS celebrate after winning the boys overall division after the Tailevu zone yesterday. Picture: JOVESA NAISUA

RKS celebrate after winning the boys overall division after the Tailevu zone yesterday. Picture: JOVESA NAISUA

RATU Kadavulevu School defended their Coca-Cola Tailevu zone athletics title winning 32 gold, 26 silver and 19 bronze at the end of competition yesterday.

The Delainakaikai lads won all the grades of both track and field events.

Team captain Viliame Salusalu Jr spoke highly of the athletes as they achieved their target.

“We were aiming to win all the gold, but I guess we’re grateful to what we have achieved for the two-day competition,” he said.

“We came in confident knowing that we will walk out as champions again.

“I would like to thank our coaches, teachers and parents for the support and their never ending prayers that moulded us athletes to compete fairly.”

The senior boys long-distance runner who won two gold medals yesterday spoke how they worked hard to become what they are today.

“Last year we came in second during the Coca-Cola Games and this year our aim is come first and set records.

“You can see the testimony of our achievement winning all the Coca-Cola Zero Deans rugby titles last year and this year we will repeat that again on athletics and rugby.

“We have been through a lot of obstacles fighting our way to make it to the school squad and to win this for the second time is a blessing for us.”

The boys from Lodoni were sensational as they showcased their running talent.

Fiji representative to the Commonwealth Games Kameli Sauduadua led his 400 metres relay team to victory winning the senior boys relay title.

“Teamwork is what got us together achieving our target,” he said.

“Each individual athlete’s strength helped our fellow teammates to boost their performance and we’re grateful for the brotherly bond between us.”

Sauduadua hopes to do his best in Gold Coast as the team leaves today.

In second place Queen Victoria finished with 17 gold, 20 silver and 23 bronze.

Jim Bolakoro Colasau of QVS won the blue ribbon event with a time of 10:77 seconds.

In third place Tailevu North College with one gold, one silver and one bronze medals.

In the girls division Dawasamu Secondary School scooped 14 gold, nine silver and 11 bronze while Wainibuka came in second with 13 gold, seven silver and seven bronze medals while Tailevu North College was third with nine gold, 12 silver and six bronze medals.