LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL SCOREBOARD

FOOTBALL

Inter-District Championships

THE Courts IDC opening round was played over the weekend at the following venues:

Subrail Park, Labasa: Suva 3 Labasa 0

Prince Charles Park, Nadi: Rewa 1 Nadroga 0, Nadi 4 Tailevu Naitasiri 0

Churchill Park, Lautoka: Ba 1 Lautoka 1

Fiji Veterans International

THE RC Manubhai/APCO Coatings International Veterans Tournament was held at Prince Charles Park in Nadi:

Day 1:

Nadroga Veterans 1 Suva Veterans 1

Nadroga Goals: Savenaca Senikau

Suva Goals: Sakeo Valevou

Nadi Veterans 1 Navua Veterans 0

Nadi Goals: Andrew Achari 15′

Lautoka Masters 0 Ba Veterans 0

Lautoka Caution: Randhir Sen

Ba Veterans: Jope Lomu

NZ Levuka Masters 0 Ba Legends 1

Ba Legends Goal: Lorima Batirerega

NZ Nadro Masters 0 Suva Masters 3

Suva Masters Goal: Manoa Masi (2) Aminisitai Seru (1)

NZ Lautoka Masters 1 USA Masters 1

NZ Lautoka Masters Goal: Joji Rasila

NZ Lautoka Masters Caution: Raj Singh

USA Masters Goal: Akuila Rover

USA Masters Caution: Freddy Tagilala

DAY 2:

Nadroga Veterans 1 Ba Legends 2

Nadroga Veterans Goal: Petaia Naitasiwai 36′

Ba Legends Goals: Lorima Batirerega 16′ Taito Bula 40′

NZ Levuka Masters 1 Suva Veterans 2

NZ Levuka Masters Goal: Sainisi Niulevu

Suva Masters Goals: William Work, Patrick Wise

Suva Masters 2 Nadi Veterans 0

Suva Masters Goal: Manoa Masi (2)

NZ Nadro Masters 2 Navua Veterans 1

NZ Nadro Masters Goals: Arjun Pillay, Mishra

Navua Veterans Goal: Dewa Lingam

USA Masters 0 Lautoka Masters 0

NZ Lautoka Masters 0 Ba Veterans 0

Ba Legends 1 Suva Veterans 2

Ba Legends Goal: Taito Bula

Suva Veterans Goals: Subhash, Patrick Wise

NZ Levuka Masters 0 Nadroga Veterans 0

Suva Masters 2 Navua Veterans 2

Suva Masters Goals: Aminisitai Seru, Tama Vosuga

Suva Caution: Tony Marr

Navua Veterans Goals: Saiyaz Mohammed

NZ Nadro Masters 3 Nadi Veterans 0

NZ Nadro Masters Goals: Raoneel 26′ 36′, Arjun Pillay 16′

NZ Nadro Masters Sent off: Mark

Nadi Veterans Caution: Villiame Rokorasaqa.

USA Master 0 Ba Veterans 3

Ba Veterans Goals: Elias Mohammed, Mosese Valewalu, Jope Lomu

NZ Lautoka Masters 2 Lautoka Masters 0

NZ Lautoka Masters Goals: Waisale Rasoki, Penaia Bale

Quarterfinals:

Full Time: Suva Veterans 0 Nadroga Veterans 1

Nadroga Veterans Goal: Masi Naitasiwai (Pen)

Suva Masters 3 Nadi Veterans 0

Suva Masters Goals: William Sikuri 14′ 38′, Watisoni Voli 2′

Ba Veterans 2 Ba Legends 0

Ba Veterans Goals: Jope Lomu, Elias Khan

NZ Nadro Masters 0 NZ Lautoka Masters 1

NZ Lautoka Masters Goal: Wasale Rasoki

11:30am Prince Charles Park, Nadi

Semi-finals: Nadroga Veterans 1 NZ Lautoka Masters 4

Nadroga Veterans Goal: Opetaia Naitasiwai

NZ Lautoka Masters Goals: Penaia Bale, Waisale Rasoki (2), Arvin Lal

Suva Masters 0 Ba Veterans 2

Ba Veterans Goals: Narendra Muni Sami (2)

Ba Veterans Caution: Viliame Batidegei

Suva Masters Caution: Radike Nawalu

Grand Final:

NZ Lautoka Masters 0 (3) Ba Veterans 0 (4)

NZ Lautoka Masters Goals: Joji Rasila, Waisale Rasoki, Devend Krishna

Ba Veterans Goals: Dhirend Chandra, Jope Lomu,Chandra Segran Naidu, Mosese Valewalu

INTERNATIONAL

Premier League

Hull 2 – 0 Crystal Palace, Leicester 2 – 2 Burnley, Liverpool 2 – 1 West Brom, Sunderland 3 – 1 Stoke, Swansea 2 – 2 Newcastle, Aston Villa 0 – 2 Man City, Stoke 1 – 0 Newcastle

Championship

Leeds 1 – 1 Sheff Wed, Blackburn 0 – 0 Huddersfield, Bolton 1 – 2 Bournemouth, Brentford 3 – 1 Reading, Charlton 1 – 1 Birmingham, Derby 0 – 0 Millwall, M’boro 2 – 0 Fulham, Norwich 1 – 1 Rotherham, Watford 1 – 1 Brighton, Wolves 2 – 2 Wigan, Blackpool 1 – 0 Cardiff

Scottish Premiership

Dundee 2 – 3 Aberdeen, Partick Thistle 3 – 1 Motherwell, St Johnstone 1 – 2 St Mirren, Kilmarnock 2 – 0 Dundee Utd

Champions League

Atl Madrid 1 Р0 Juventus, Malm̦ FF 2 Р0 Olympiakos, FC Basel 1 Р0 Liverpool, Ludo Razgd 1 Р2 Real Madrid, Zenit St P 0 Р0 Monaco, Bayer Levkn 3 Р1 Benfica, Arsenal 4 Р1 Galatasaray, Anderlecht 0 Р3 Bor Dortmd

Europa League

Tottenham 1 – 1 Besiktas, Celtic 1 – 0 Dinamo Zagreb, FK Krasnodar 1 – 1 Everton, FC Zürich 1 – 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach, Villarreal 4 – 0 Apollon Limassol, Aalborg BK 1 – 0 Rio Ave,

Dynamo Kiev 3 – 1 Steaua Bucharest, Dinamo Minsk 0 – 3 Fiorentina, Guingamp 2 – 0 PAOK Salonika, KSC Lokeren 1 – 0 Metalist Kharkiv, Trabzonspor 0 – 1 Legia Warsaw, HJK Helsinki 0 – 3 Club Brugge

French Ligue 1

Caen 1 – 2 Marseille, Bastia 0 – 2 Lorient, Evian Thonon Gaillard 3 – 0 Metz, Nice 1 – 1 Montpellier, Rennes 2 – 0 Lens, Reims 1 – 0 Bordeaux

German Bundesliga

Bor Dortmd 0 Р1 Hamburger SV, Bayern Mun 4 Р0 Hannover 96, Bayer Levkn 2 Р2 SC Paderborn 07, SV Werder Bremen 1 Р1 Sport-Club Freiburg, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 2 Р1 Schalke, Eintracht Frankfurt 3 Р2 1. FC K̦ln, Hertha BSC 3 Р2 VfB Stuttgart

Italian Serie A

Milan 2 – 0 Chievo, Verona 1 – 0 Cagliari, Udinese 4 – 2 Parma, Palermo 0 – 4 Lazio, Cesena 1 – 1 Milan, Inter Milan 1 – 4 Cagliari, Sassuolo 0 – 1 Napoli, Chievo 1 – 1 Empoli, Torino 1 – 1 Fiorentina, Genoa 0 – 1 Sampdoria

Portuguese Primeira Liga

Penafiel 0 – 4 Sporting, Vitória Guimarães 3 – 0 Boavista, Paços de Ferreira 2 – 0 Belenenses

Spanish La Liga

Valencia 3 – 1 Atl Madrid, Rayo Vallecano 0 – 2 Barcelona, Eibar 3 – 3 Levante, Almería 2 – 2 Elche, Málaga 2 – 1 Granada CF, Getafe 1 – 1 Córdoba

RUGBY

Farebrother Challenge

THE HFC Bank Farebrother Challenge was played at Sigatoka’s Lawaqa Park on Saturday:

Nadroga 43 Namosi 5

New Vision 7s

The New Vision 7s tournament was played at Suva Grammar School grounds on Saturday:

Quarter-final: Marist 24 Eagles Cane 19, Coastal Flame 0 Suva Stallions 33, Nasolo Young Boys 14 Viwa 17, Brothers 33 Lomary Alter Boys 7

Semi-finals: Marist 10 Viwa 5, Brothers 15 Suva Stallions 7

Final: Brothers 31 Marist 12

INTERNATIONAL

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins 52 – 0 London Welsh, London Irish 12 – 19 Northampton, Gloucester 33 – 16 Leicester, Bath 21 – 11 Saracens

Rugby Championship

South Africa 27 – 25 New Zealand, Argentina 21 – 17 Australia

Guinness PRO12

Leinster 23 – 34 Munster, Ulster 30 – 0 Edinburgh, Zebre 14 – 15 Ospreys, Connacht 24 – 24 Cardiff Blues

Top 14

Bordeaux-Begles 51 – 21 Clermont Auvergne, Bayonne 10 – 15 Montpellier, Castres 51 – 10 Grenoble, Toulouse 22 – 10 Stade Francais, Racing Metro Paris 46 – 32 Brive, La Rochelle 29 – 10 Lyon, Oyonnax 18 – 21 Toulon

Currie Cup

Cheetahs 29 – 34 Western Province, Griquas 45 – 25 Eastern Province Kings, Pumas 6 – 37 Blue Bulls, Sharks 26 – 23 Lions

ITM Cup

Southland 10 – 24 Counties Manukau, Bay Of Plenty 33 – 16 Otago, Canterbury 10 – 38 Tasman, Northland 58 – 27 North Harbour.

More Stories