Fiji FACT: Gamel on the look out

The Suva football players warming up before their training at the Fiji Football Association grounds in Vatuwaqa, Picture: JOVESA NAISUA

VODAFONE Fiji football coach Christophe Gamel will closely monitor the performance of players in the 2018 Vodafone Fiji FACT who could represent Fiji against Malaysia in July.

Gamel said he wanted players to come away from the kick and chase football culture which had been present in Fiji for decades.

He said football has changed over the years and there was a need for the players to play possession based football to take football to another level in the country.

“We were provided with an opportunity to play Malaysia in July which is good for football,” Gamel said. “Unfortunately, we cannot ask Malaysia to come to Fiji to play so we will go and play them in Malaysia,” Gamel said.

“The Fiji FACT would provide me with an opportunity to look at the players who could be part of the national team and I would be able to see the players’ performance in the Fiji FACT.”

Gamel said the selection criteria would not change as he wanted the players to play according to his style of possession based football.

“It is a same process for me as everyone is under selection,” he said. “I want the teams to play good football and I do not want to see kick and chase football. It is important for everyone to come away from the kick and chase football and try to get into possession based football which is the way forward.”

Gamel had been recently assisting Suva in their preparation in the absence of coach Tuka Tisam.

The tournament kicks off today at Ratu Cakobau Park in Nausori.

Draws:

Today
1.30pm Nadi vs Tavua (Group B)
3.30pm Official Opening
4pm Labasa vs Dreketi (Group A)
6pm Suva vs Lautoka (Group B)
8pm Rewa vs Ba (Group A)

Tomorrow
12midday Suva vs Tavua (Group B)
2pm Dreketi vs Rewa (Group A)
4pm Lautoka vs Nadi (Group B)
6pm Ba vs Labasa (Group A)

Sunday
11am Lautoka vs Tavua (Group B)
1pm Ba vs Dreketi (Group A)
3pm Nadi vs Suva (Group B)
5pm Rewa vs Labasa (Group A)

Semi-finals (TBC)
Semi-final 1 Winner (Group A) vs. Runner-up (Group B)
Semi-final 2 Winner (Group B) vs Runner-up (Group A)
Final (TBC): Final Winner (semi-final 1) vs. Winner (semi-final 2) (Final)